KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

banking wallet

English translation: 1


04:20 Feb 22, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: banking wallet
Can anyone kindly tell me, what does "banking wallet" mean and what is it for? Thank you for your help in advance.
freelance522
Taiwan
English translation:1
Explanation:
It is some academic being smart with words.
FIG or Big? business constituted about a quarter of the available investment


I think you can look up "Greenfield investment" on google and you will get a good understanding on investment, you will then be able to apply this to the sentence as It will take about 1000 words to explain it here. I will try with less words.

This is a cleaver or stupid way of saying,

Big or The Fig business provided a lot of money (Investment revenue) to the pool of money that will be able to be divided up between a larger or a select group of companies. These companies will then in turn be able to bank more earnings form the profit they will be making from these big investors spending money on out sourcing their work to the trading areas and other companies dealing with the big investors.

Ie; Big investors like Sony cone to town, they need goods and services.
you provide the goods and services, so therefore you take more money to the bank in your banking wallet.
If it is Fig Investors, it is just the same

I didn't look up Indian SME, but it must be something like the amount of money that is spent from Big business in India and the 35% will be how much it is worth to the overall profit taken by traders from the big business pool of investment.

This is how I read it But I think if you look up "Greenfield investment" and "Indian SME"

I have limited Broad band so I don't wish to surf the net too much
Cheers
Gary
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
thanks for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51
Gary D
41
Gary D


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1


Explanation:
a banking wallet is the bag or sachet that is used by companies to take the banking proceeds and banking business details to the bank. Sometimes it is used to bring back the wages for staff.

a wallet is a mans purse.

Example sentence(s):
  • Put the days takings in the wallet and I will take it to the bank.= put it in the banking wallet
Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1


Explanation:
It is some academic being smart with words.
FIG or Big? business constituted about a quarter of the available investment


I think you can look up "Greenfield investment" on google and you will get a good understanding on investment, you will then be able to apply this to the sentence as It will take about 1000 words to explain it here. I will try with less words.

This is a cleaver or stupid way of saying,

Big or The Fig business provided a lot of money (Investment revenue) to the pool of money that will be able to be divided up between a larger or a select group of companies. These companies will then in turn be able to bank more earnings form the profit they will be making from these big investors spending money on out sourcing their work to the trading areas and other companies dealing with the big investors.

Ie; Big investors like Sony cone to town, they need goods and services.
you provide the goods and services, so therefore you take more money to the bank in your banking wallet.
If it is Fig Investors, it is just the same

I didn't look up Indian SME, but it must be something like the amount of money that is spent from Big business in India and the 35% will be how much it is worth to the overall profit taken by traders from the big business pool of investment.

This is how I read it But I think if you look up "Greenfield investment" and "Indian SME"

I have limited Broad band so I don't wish to surf the net too much
Cheers
Gary

Example sentence(s):
  • as above
Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for help!