KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

08 comps

English translation: definition comps or comparables


02:36 Sep 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 08 comps
In most sectors, earnings were up 30% to 40%," said Straszheim, a former global chief economist for Merrill Lynch. "This year they'll be lucky to do 15%. That's up. But it still makes for very tough '08 comps."
Jianming Sun
English translation:definition comps or comparables
Explanation:
Comparables, or comps, are similar items that can be used to determine something's value. The term "comps" is short for comparable same-year sales, which is an indication of sales trends between two reporting periods.

In the Yahoo article that the context is from, *'08 comps* means the annual percentage rates in the stock market valuation (compared to the '07 figures) on the MSCI China index.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comparables al 2008
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +1definition comps or comparables
Demi Ebrite
3( chiffres ) comparables pour 2008
Arnold007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparables al 2008


Explanation:
2008 comparables.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition comps or comparables


Explanation:
Comparables, or comps, are similar items that can be used to determine something's value. The term "comps" is short for comparable same-year sales, which is an indication of sales trends between two reporting periods.

In the Yahoo article that the context is from, *'08 comps* means the annual percentage rates in the stock market valuation (compared to the '07 figures) on the MSCI China index.



    Reference: http://www.mortgageloan.com/finance-glossary/Comparables_or_...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/1015/comps.html
Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
( chiffres ) comparables pour 2008


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-04 16:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups ... Comparative figures for 2008 ...

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench