KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

writing our decimals

English translation: .ninety thousand five hundred and twenty one-hundred-thousandths


11:22 Nov 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: writing our decimals
How would we write the following number in English?

67.90520 pounds

Sixty seven pounds and ....?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:.ninety thousand five hundred and twenty one-hundred-thousandths
Explanation:
if for whatever reason it has to be done...

...then the .90520 part is nicely put down as "ninety thousand five hundred and twenty one-hundred-thousandths" ))
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thanks danya and everyone for all your suggestions! Interesting discussion. I needed a more formal option so I went with danya's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +167.9052
fourth
3 +1not normally done...Ken Cox
3.ninety thousand five hundred and twenty one-hundred-thousandths
danya


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not normally done...


Explanation:
With the exception of hundredths, which are often called 'cents' or 'pence' in decimal currency systems, IMO decimal fractions are very rarely written out in English. The only circumstance that I can think of in which this might be done would be in a contract, where numerical figures are sometimes spelled out for redundancy, but multi-digit decimal figures are rare in such documents.

If you had to write it out, there are several options. One is simply the written version of how the number is spoken; another (which might be clearer, and in any case is more formal) is 'sixty-seven pounds and nine-hundred five point two zero thousandths'). However, AFIAK there are no conventions in this regard.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: Oddly, nearly every Polish edit I have performed (with monetary amounts included) has the fee or sum, then the written sum - in EUR. I don't question it, I just include it. / Were I the translator I would try to change it, it's archaic!
1 hr
  -> This used to be fairly common in English (US) contracts and similar documents until sometime around the 1950s, possibly originally due to potential errors in reading handwritten numbers, but IMO it is now relatively rare.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
67.9052


Explanation:
I believe you need to put the exact price per share otherwise it won't add up in total and may well be inaccurate.

Otherwise, I agree that at the next step down the track, if they're exchanged for cash, the sum will of course be to the penny!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : So far, the only one who appreciates the true worth of the trailing zero.
340 days
  -> Good Morning Tobias. I hope you are well. Is this the very last word on the subject, do you think??!!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.ninety thousand five hundred and twenty one-hundred-thousandths


Explanation:
if for whatever reason it has to be done...

...then the .90520 part is nicely put down as "ninety thousand five hundred and twenty one-hundred-thousandths" ))

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks danya and everyone for all your suggestions! Interesting discussion. I needed a more formal option so I went with danya's.