KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

check signer

English translation: authorised signatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check signer
English translation:authorised signatory
Entered by: jerrie

05:55 Jan 18, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: check signer
Basically, I am looking for synonyms: these are the persons authorised to issue payment orders, give instructions to the bank etc. The translation is HU-EN, but locally I can only find expressions like "authorised to dispose of / over the bank account" on the websites of the banks - what I definitely don't like.

I know there is an expression of "check signer", but I don't know what exactly the applicability is (isn't it a term too narrow for designated people who are the account holder or act on behalf of the account holder).
TIA,
Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
authorised signatory
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It sounds perfect, especially for my text - thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12authorised signatory
jerrie
5 +3authorized person, authorized individual, authorized officerFuad Yahya
5 +3authorized signerLaCat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authorized signer


Explanation:
That could be an option for you! Good luck once again!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 06:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is used frequently in reference to checks and credit card accounts.

LaCat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: or authorized signature, in reference to a person or position
8 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authorized person, authorized individual, authorized officer


Explanation:
Take a look at the following:

http://www.unionplanters.com/menu/OnlineServices/UPTrustOnli...

" “Authorized Person” refers to each person that has been identified on the Enrollment Form by you as authorized to access any Account(s), if you are a corporation, partnership, association or other entity."


Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
30 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
43 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
authorised signatory


Explanation:
another option

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It sounds perfect, especially for my text - thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Coles: I used this during more than a decade as a senior manager in both UK and US financial institutions. Authorised signatories may have varying degrees of authority (depending on seniority and function) to commit the organisation i.e. not just checks/cheques
27 mins
  -> Yes, I am an authorised signatory for a charitable trust, and I was telephoned by the bank to authorise transfer of funds from one account to another on the spot.

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Wonderful answer ( & my favorite painting as your "picture") - you have my vote!
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  John Bowden
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: yes, definitely the proper term here (UK)
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
23 hrs

agree  xxxluisantos
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 18 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 days 7 hrs

agree  cillegio
2 days 8 hrs