KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

though they bore the month better

English translation: though they did better than others during a difficult month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:though they bore the month better
English translation:though they did better than others during a difficult month
Entered by: B D Finch

10:32 Dec 7, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: though they bore the month better
Fund comment:

Trouble on the Korean Peninsula added to the anxiety taking other global indexes sharply off highs for the year, though they bore the month better (S&P -0.2%).

I am not sure of the meaning. Thank you in advance.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
though they did better than others during a difficult month
Explanation:
The original has the obvious advantage of brevity.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2though they did better than others during a difficult month
B D Finch
4though they made it through the month better despite the market losses
Stephanie Ezrol
3global indexes momentarily lower, but evened out over a whole month
Catharine Cellier-Smart
2they got through the month
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1they sailed(made it) through the month better than...
Thayenga


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they got through the month


Explanation:
with less damage than others suffered - my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
though they did better than others during a difficult month


Explanation:
The original has the obvious advantage of brevity.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenni

agree  marybro
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global indexes momentarily lower, but evened out over a whole month


Explanation:
This is another possible interpretation of this sentence.

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they sailed(made it) through the month better than...


Explanation:
They overcame a very difficult month.
Another, more literary word would be "survived".

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: "Sailed through" would mean that they did it easily, with no problems: clearly not the case. "Survived" would be neither literary nor accurate.// You might consider nvesting in an English monolingual dictionary.
21 mins
  -> Saled through according to Schäfer means: "uberstehen" with no indication of how. /Like the Websters I checked prior to Schäfer. :O

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
though they made it through the month better despite the market losses


Explanation:
I think that the dictionary definition here is quite close to your context:

bore
intransitive verb
2: to make one's way steadily especially against resistance <we bored through the jostling crowd
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bore

In your context
the fund made it's way through the month against the resistance (adversity/market fears) created by the trouble on the Korean peninsula with less losses than other funds.

I would guess that the (S&P -.2%) is given to show a contrast with their performance which was presumably better than that. That would normally be inferred by the comment but maybe your text gives more detail.



Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Bore" here is the past tense of the verb "to bear", not "to bore".
1 hr