KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

security credit

English translation: Commercial banking security credit from brokers and dealers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security credit
English translation:Commercial banking security credit from brokers and dealers
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

15:27 Dec 13, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking balance sheet reporting
English term or phrase: security credit
Can anyone explain, please, the term "security credit" in the context of a banking balance sheet (assets side)? In my example, this comes just below Corporate equities and before Vault cash. I suspect it's about loans that secure some other debt, but I'm not sure. Can anyone help? Thank you!
MamaAnda
Commercial banking security credit from brokers and dealers
Explanation:
This seems to be term used for a type of asset held by U.S. commerical banks, as a receivable from securities brokers and dealers.

HERE ARE A FEW WEB REFERENCES which I hope you will find helpful:

Commercial banking security credit from brokers and dealers asset

http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/z1/20081211/accessibl...


Assets of banks, $ trillions
Vault cash 0.05
Reserves at Fed 0.79
Treasury securities 0.18
Agency and GSE-backed securities 1.19
Municipal securities and loans 0.22
Corporate and foreign bonds 0.95
Loans not elsewhere classified 1.86
Mortgages 3.80
Consumer credit 0.83
Security credit from brokers and dealers 0.22
Corporate equities 0.02
Mutual fund shares 0.03
Miscellaneous financial claims 4.03
http://www.frbsf.org/economics/conferences/1003/Hall.pdf

Definitions:

Loans: Sum of mortgages. consumer credit, bank loans, n.e.c., and security credit.
Investments: Total bank credit minus loans as defined above.

Source: Flow of Funds Accounts.
http://www.frbsf.org/publications/economics/review/1977/77-1...

Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the links, they helped me find (at last!) a definition that really makes sense to me: "margin from broker-dealers". Much obliged!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loans that secure some other debt
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
3Commercial banking security credit from brokers and dealers
Stephanie Ezrol


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loans that secure some other debt


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial banking security credit from brokers and dealers


Explanation:
This seems to be term used for a type of asset held by U.S. commerical banks, as a receivable from securities brokers and dealers.

HERE ARE A FEW WEB REFERENCES which I hope you will find helpful:

Commercial banking security credit from brokers and dealers asset

http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/z1/20081211/accessibl...


Assets of banks, $ trillions
Vault cash 0.05
Reserves at Fed 0.79
Treasury securities 0.18
Agency and GSE-backed securities 1.19
Municipal securities and loans 0.22
Corporate and foreign bonds 0.95
Loans not elsewhere classified 1.86
Mortgages 3.80
Consumer credit 0.83
Security credit from brokers and dealers 0.22
Corporate equities 0.02
Mutual fund shares 0.03
Miscellaneous financial claims 4.03
http://www.frbsf.org/economics/conferences/1003/Hall.pdf

Definitions:

Loans: Sum of mortgages. consumer credit, bank loans, n.e.c., and security credit.
Investments: Total bank credit minus loans as defined above.

Source: Flow of Funds Accounts.
http://www.frbsf.org/publications/economics/review/1977/77-1...



Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you for the links, they helped me find (at last!) a definition that really makes sense to me: "margin from broker-dealers". Much obliged!