KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Cash-by-mail companies

English translation: Companies which make loans and send the loan funds by mail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash-by-mail companies
English translation:Companies which make loans and send the loan funds by mail
Entered by: Ondřej Houdek

14:40 Dec 17, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Cash-by-mail companies
Hello,

Can somebody please explain me what the term "Cash-by-mail companies" means? Thank you in advance
Ondřej Houdek
Companies which make loans and send the loan funds by mail
Explanation:
I think this term predates the web based banking and the wide spread use of electronic funds transfers and electronic payments which is why it sounds so odd.

There are 1963 ads in a US magazine for cash-by-mail loans which is the same type of thing.

http://books.google.com/books?id=8yADAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA21&lpg=PA...

It is not a common term and a google search primarily yields your context on a website, and an earlier book which uses the same phrase.

It used to be that you had to visit a bank or financial institution to make your application and then make a return visit, once the approval came through, to pick up the money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2010-12-19 15:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your further context:
Certain specialized lending institutions and finance companies ...and other well-qualified borrowers ... privacy and speed.

also makes it clear that these are lending institutions (companies) and the borrowers like such institutions because of the speed with which they can get borrow money.

Again, that language predates instant loans (which showed up in the US in the late 1990s or perhaps a bit later, and internet loans.

This is the book which uses the same language:

Nothing down for the 90's: how to buy real estate with little or no money down By Robert G. Allen (1990)

It is described as:

Simon and Schuster, 1990 - Business & Economics - 368 pages
Here is the new revised edition of the all-time bestselling real estate bok. Readers will discover safe and solid surefire strategies for profitable real estate investing in the '90s, including techniques on how to take advantage of opportunities in depressed and stagnant markets, motivational tools, and more.

The orginal publication was 1980 which explains the out of date language, or better said out of date description of this type of financial institution. A futher description of cash by mail companies is on page 170 of the book.


Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Companies Pay Money by Mail
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4Companies which make loans and send the loan funds by mail
Stephanie Ezrol


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash-by-mail companies
Companies Pay Money by Mail


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash-by-mail companies
Companies which make loans and send the loan funds by mail


Explanation:
I think this term predates the web based banking and the wide spread use of electronic funds transfers and electronic payments which is why it sounds so odd.

There are 1963 ads in a US magazine for cash-by-mail loans which is the same type of thing.

http://books.google.com/books?id=8yADAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA21&lpg=PA...

It is not a common term and a google search primarily yields your context on a website, and an earlier book which uses the same phrase.

It used to be that you had to visit a bank or financial institution to make your application and then make a return visit, once the approval came through, to pick up the money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2010-12-19 15:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your further context:
Certain specialized lending institutions and finance companies ...and other well-qualified borrowers ... privacy and speed.

also makes it clear that these are lending institutions (companies) and the borrowers like such institutions because of the speed with which they can get borrow money.

Again, that language predates instant loans (which showed up in the US in the late 1990s or perhaps a bit later, and internet loans.

This is the book which uses the same language:

Nothing down for the 90's: how to buy real estate with little or no money down By Robert G. Allen (1990)

It is described as:

Simon and Schuster, 1990 - Business & Economics - 368 pages
Here is the new revised edition of the all-time bestselling real estate bok. Readers will discover safe and solid surefire strategies for profitable real estate investing in the '90s, including techniques on how to take advantage of opportunities in depressed and stagnant markets, motivational tools, and more.

The orginal publication was 1980 which explains the out of date language, or better said out of date description of this type of financial institution. A futher description of cash by mail companies is on page 170 of the book.




Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed research.