KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

(1,000,000,000) One thousand million

English translation: (1,000,000,000) One billion


13:35 Nov 18, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Money laundering
English term or phrase: (1,000,000,000) One thousand million
Is it proper to say (1,000,000,000) One thousand million (in British English), or should I say One billion
Willy-Di
Colombia
English translation:(1,000,000,000) One billion
Explanation:
This is universally used now when talking about money. Including in the UK as well as the US.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Thaks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11(1,000,000,000) One billion
Billh
4 -31 milliard
Doaa ALnajjar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(1,000,000,000) One billion


Explanation:
This is universally used now when talking about money. Including in the UK as well as the US.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thaks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Firas Allouzi: I asked my English wife she agrees :)
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: This is OK in UK English now. Before WWII a billion in UK English meant 1,000,000,000,000 but after that we came to accept the US version of a billion: a thousand million.
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward Tully
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Henk Sanderson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jenni Lukac: I really appreciate the fact that someone asked this question and so many responded.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jenni.

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks EK

agree  1045: ONE BILLION ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony.

agree  Rachel Fell: but I might equally say a thousand million, esp. if for clarification
4 hrs

agree  Charlesp: make it simple
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
(1,000,000,000) one thousand million
1 milliard


Explanation:
1 milliard is also used, but I am not sure if it used in UK too.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1,000,000,000
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: Vous avez fais la même erreur que je fais trop souvent. Vous traduisez mais le demandeur voulait une précision sur l'anglais ...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, maybe I have to stick to the asker's choices only. However, I just wanted to share a piece of information.

disagree  Charlotte Farrell: never used
17 hrs
  -> You never used it, but it is in use all over the world. Just google it. Thanks.

disagree  Charlesp: "milliard" is essentially non-existent in post-1997 English - so if the translation was of an archaic text, it would verk. //very old or old-fashioned. archaic = obsolete, out of date
20 hrs
  -> Would you please explain what do you mean by "archectic text"?/ I know archaic but there is no such thing as archectic that you have edited to archaic, but you still need to edit "verk" to "work". Thanks for changing your neutral comment to disagree!!

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd say ENS don't use the word milliard.
1 day11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK