(to be) brought current

English translation: Tuition fees are paid up to date

English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: (to be) brought current
The student will not be permitted to return to school until the student’s tuition account is completely brought current.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
English translation:Tuition fees are paid up to date
Explanation:
Close to Oliveira's answer, but in this case I believe it refers to fees that need to be paid at the time of the course, or prior to the course/term/semester, rather than settling a loan later.
Selected response from:

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I appreciate it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tuition fees are paid up to date
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
4 -1the student debt / tuition is paid off; paid completely
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the student debt / tuition is paid off; paid completely


Explanation:
That's what I understood. Good luck.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your support. But they are talking a bout the "tuition account". "The tuition account is completely brought current" So what happens to a tuition account when it is brought current?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, this only means up to date, not future // 'completely' and 'paid off' to my mind both imply all payments, both current and future
4 hrs
  -> I meant "whatever is owed is paid off". To me, it's another way of saying "paid up to date". I never said "future"!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tuition fees are paid up to date


Explanation:
Close to Oliveira's answer, but in this case I believe it refers to fees that need to be paid at the time of the course, or prior to the course/term/semester, rather than settling a loan later.

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I appreciate it :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.