the balance then owing

English translation: the final and last payment due

09:44 Jun 12, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the balance then owing
This Loan will be repaid in consecutive monthly installments commencing on
_________________ and continuing on the ___________ of each following month with the balance then owing under this Agreement being paid on ______.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
English translation:the final and last payment due
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-06-12 09:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The remainder when all the instalment dates have passed
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I appreciate it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the final and last payment due
AllegroTrans
4 +2the balance owing at that time
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the balance owing at that time


Explanation:
each month at time of repayment
balance=remainder of loan owed

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Yvonne :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Daryo: no more, no less
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the final and last payment due


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-06-12 09:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The remainder when all the instalment dates have passed

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I appreciate it :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, AllegroTrans :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
9 mins

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
29 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

neutral  Daryo: you make it sound like it's some predetermined amount fixed by the loan agreement, while it's in fact "whatever happens to be still due" at that point in time.
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search