per

English translation: on behalf of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:per
English translation:on behalf of
Entered by: Nam Vo

07:21 Jun 13, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: per
Context:
..................
...................

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties have duly affixed their signatures under hand and seal on this ________________ day of ________________, ________



SIGNED, SEALED, AND DELIVERED
this ________________ day of ________, ________.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
ABC Institute

per: ___________________(SEAL)

Full context: (PLEASE CHECK THIS FOR BETTER CONTEXT)

https://public.boxcloud.com/api/2.0/internal_files/297944056...
Nam Vo
Vietnam
on behalf of
Explanation:
In this case, on behalf of the academy whose stamp follows the word "per"
More usually "p.p.", standing for the Latin "per procurationem".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I appreciate it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on behalf of
Jack Doughty
1 -1Person or each person
Murat Söker


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Person or each person


Explanation:
http://www.harrisonlawgroup.com/hlg-updates/what-does-e2809c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-06-13 08:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.

Murat Söker
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Murat :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan: No, this means that the signature is made on behalf of the institute identified by the seal.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on behalf of


Explanation:
In this case, on behalf of the academy whose stamp follows the word "per"
More usually "p.p.", standing for the Latin "per procurationem".



    https://www.englishforums.com/English/SigningBehalfSomeoneElse/mxpmz/post.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I appreciate it :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your support!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Davis: "p.p." is different; it means that the signer is acting by proxy in the absence of the person who should normally be signing. "Per" means that the signer is an authorised representative of the ABC Institute with signing rights.
33 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree with you but had difficulty finding support for this meaning on Google.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Menendez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search