KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

tax crime record

English translation: tax offence record


08:55 Jun 23, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tax crime record
This is a special kind of criminal record issued in Romania and dealing with crimes related to taxes. Would you use such a name (in Great Britain mostly) or would you suggest something else?

TIA
Dan
Dan Marasescu
Romania
English translation:tax offence record
Explanation:
As far as I am aware, a separate record of this type does not exist in the UK. However, if you want to translate the Romanian concept I think 'tax offence record' sounds more appropriate in English than 'tax crime record'.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Fraud, tax evasion
Orla Ryan
3 +3tax offence record
Lucy Phillips
2'crime' might be too strong a word ...Craft.Content


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'crime' might be too strong a word ...


Explanation:
Governments or the Income Tax Office may release a list of "income-tax evaders", or "income-tax defaulters". The parties affected may petition before some tribunal for relief / justification-for-non-payment. If the petition is turned down, _then_ it becomes a crime.

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 5

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fraud, tax evasion


Explanation:
I think tax crime is acceptable (as a term, not in reality!),
but it is a more generic term than fraud or tax evasion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-23 09:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is an American FAQ site about tax fraud - HTH :)

http://www.state.tn.us/revenue/misc/taxfraudfaq.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_evasion
    Reference: http://www.fraud.org
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I rather like "tax evasion".
2 mins

agree  Judith Platter
54 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans: evasion
5 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax offence record


Explanation:
As far as I am aware, a separate record of this type does not exist in the UK. However, if you want to translate the Romanian concept I think 'tax offence record' sounds more appropriate in English than 'tax crime record'.


Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
1 hr

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
5 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Tax Evation is a civil offence, as opposed to crimes like robbery, murder etc.
1 day6 hrs