KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

entity vs. body corporate

English translation: legal entity


08:58 Jun 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: entity vs. body corporate
Hi folks, I'm revising a document on Italian banking regulations.
Given the tight deadline, two translators were involved (one did the basic doc, the other did one of the annexes).
One of them used the term "body corporate" and the other used "entity" (FYI, the Italian term is "ente").
Though most banks are corporations, there are a few exceptions.
Since the document needs to be uniform, my question is: should I use "body corporate" or "entity". Both are in my legal dictionary!
TIA
Catherine Bolton
English translation:legal entity
Explanation:
For what it's worth, the Russian is "juridical person"!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Since legal entity comes up as well, I decided to use body corporate for the Italian "ente" and legal entity for the Italian "persona giuridica" (like the Russian!) to keep the two terms distinct. So this is the answer that got me thinking in that direction.
Thanks folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Entity
makihuaman
3 +1legal entity
David Knowles
3 +1I think both would do, just chose one
Michel A.
2see comment.Craft.Content


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think both would do, just chose one


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
9 hrs
  -> Thx

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal entity


Explanation:
For what it's worth, the Russian is "juridical person"!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Since legal entity comes up as well, I decided to use body corporate for the Italian "ente" and legal entity for the Italian "persona giuridica" (like the Russian!) to keep the two terms distinct. So this is the answer that got me thinking in that direction.
Thanks folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula: as opposed to just "entity".
53 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entity


Explanation:
If you must select among these two only options, i'd suggest "ENTITY". However you can use also others synonyms available in the american way of speaking. For example, entity, will appropiate if the use is to refer the bank in a legal description, such a contract.
But if you are using it for marketing, press releases, or even internal comunication purposes, Institution, Body Corporate or even Company will be well considered.

Greetings.

makihuaman
United States
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonas Teixeira: It's well put!
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see comment.


Explanation:
Are the banking institutions in Italy, more specifically, the category of banks that the document refers to, tightly government-controlled or are they public (private investors have a stake in them) ?

If they are tightly government-controlled, then the word 'entity' might by more appropriate. If private investors have a majority / minority stake in them, then 'body corporate' is apt.

Hth,
Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 5