International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

to sink to a merciful death

English translation: see answer below


07:59 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to sink to a merciful death
In the first round of the Finance Committee's markup sessions, the amended Treasurry proposal became so weighted down with special interest provisions that it sank to a merciful death.
charoen
English translation:see answer below
Explanation:
This making an analogy: it compares the treasury proposal to something heavy sinking in water. So many special interest provisions were added that it became heavy and sunk to its death [figuratively, in the water].

Basically, so many special interest proposals were added that finally no one could agree to it, and it "mercifully" sank to its death. The "mercifully" means that the author believes it was a good thing that the proposal "died." In this case "merciful" is similar to "putting something out of its misery."
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it disappeared
Marijke Singer
5 +4see answer below
conejo
2 +4it was finally rejected and everyone (at least the speaker) was happy about it
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it disappeared


Explanation:
The Treasury proposal kept on spiralling downwards because of the special interest provisions that were being added that it was no more: so many additional provisions were made that the actual proposal ceased to exist.

Merciful adds a sarcastic element: they were glad it did go away.



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl!

agree  vixen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, vixen!

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, langclinic!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it was finally rejected and everyone (at least the speaker) was happy about it


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  cjperera
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: A merciful death occurs when the patient is so far gone that nothing positive remains.
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see answer below


Explanation:
This making an analogy: it compares the treasury proposal to something heavy sinking in water. So many special interest provisions were added that it became heavy and sunk to its death [figuratively, in the water].

Basically, so many special interest proposals were added that finally no one could agree to it, and it "mercifully" sank to its death. The "mercifully" means that the author believes it was a good thing that the proposal "died." In this case "merciful" is similar to "putting something out of its misery."

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Patti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Good explanation. Pity that others did not see it soon enough!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  eccotraduttrice
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks!