KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

SND

English translation: probably some internal IBM award for employees

16:08 Oct 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: SND
financial report from a big IT company:

"This ground-breaking financial model for computing on demand has not only pleased UBS, it also won Mr X and Mr Y the worldwide ***SND*** technical innovation divisional award.

what's SND?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:probably some internal IBM award for employees
Explanation:
just a guess (even about IBM), but I can't agree with Saleh's option, I'm afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-10 20:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you ask your client.

b.t.w. If your other KudoZ posts are from the same text, then you have a tough one on your hands.
Selected response from:

nlingua
Grading comment
thanks everybody, client confirmed it was an internal award
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Society for News Design
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2probably some internal IBM award for employees
nlingua


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
snd
Society for News Design


Explanation:
Society for News Design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-09 16:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://www.zaman.com/?bl=international&alt=&trh=20041008&hn=...

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
10 mins
  -> Thank you Hacene

agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 mins
  -> Thank you Asghar

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
35 mins
  -> Thank you Svetozar

agree  Julie Roy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Julie

agree  Elena Petelos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you elena

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
snd
probably some internal IBM award for employees


Explanation:
just a guess (even about IBM), but I can't agree with Saleh's option, I'm afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-10 20:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you ask your client.

b.t.w. If your other KudoZ posts are from the same text, then you have a tough one on your hands.

nlingua
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everybody, client confirmed it was an internal award