KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

seeding

English translation: entering initial data (into the database)

17:42 Oct 23, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Email service
English term or phrase: seeding
Sources should maintain historical records of their data, that can be made available to direct recipients as requested (e.g. for the seeding of an historical price database or historical price auditing/confirmation).

What is "seeding" here in this context??
Kiki
English translation:entering initial data (into the database)
Explanation:
to act as a seed from which other data can grow
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entering initial data (into the database)
David Knowles
4 +1inserting unique/traceable information
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entering initial data (into the database)


Explanation:
to act as a seed from which other data can grow

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserting unique/traceable information


Explanation:
These may be identifiers. In the case of an email application -- which I think is your context -- this information would be dummy names inserted in the distribution list for the financial information. (Like inserting your own name in an email distribution to give yourself a way to check how and whether the email was distributed and also -- if you care -- to check whether your distribution is reused.)

Planting of dummy names in a mailing list to check usage, delivery, or unauthorized reuse.
www.nmoa.org/Library/glossrz.htm

It's hard for me to tell if this meaning would be right. The English does not seem to be properly punctuated, so I can't tell if the database of recipients is being seeded or if the database of price information is being seeded. In either case, I believe that "seeding" refers to the insertion of some sort of unique, traceable information that can be used for version control and to protect against fraudulent use.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit: direct mail marketing therm. you may seed addresses, e-mail addresses or any other information that would allow you to make regular control or tracking of original record/activity.
1 hr