third countries

English translation: countries which are not EU member-states

09:23 Oct 7, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Fisheries / EU Fisheries Policy
English term or phrase: third countries
The EC accordingly made a commitment to establish a new dialogue with all concerned parties:
· at Community level with all stakeholders, to strengthen the coherence of the policies concerned;
· at international level in specialised multilateral bodies and regional fisheries organisations (RFOs), particularly to further the development of strategic alliances between the EC and its partners;
· at bilateral level with third countries authorising access to surplus stocks in thier waters and resources, to identify the elements required to set up a partnership for sustainable and rational exploitation of fish resources.
========================================================
Does this expression mean "non-member states or countries"? I don't think it means third world countries- right?

Thanks for your help!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Selected answer:countries which are not EU member-states
Explanation:
You're absolutely right. "Third countries" refers to states which are not members of the European Union.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +13countries which are not EU member-states
Aoife Kennedy
4 -2please see my explanation below
Arcoiris


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
countries which are not EU member-states


Explanation:
You're absolutely right. "Third countries" refers to states which are not members of the European Union.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much :)

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha :)

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela :)

agree  Dave Calderhead
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave :)

agree  stahat (X): See http://www.humboldt-foundation.de/en/programme/mariecurie/dr... & http://www.cordis.lu/fp5/src/3rdcountries.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Christina :)

agree  Balaban Cerit: True, with a small note: "Countries inside and outside Europe which are neither members of the EU ... nor states associated with the Framework Programme" - as noted in the link Christina provided above.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh :)

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  juvera: It is absolutely clear from this website: europa.eu.int/comm/fisheries/ doc_et_publ/factsheets/facts/en/pcp4_2.htm
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Freimanis
20 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
please see my explanation below


Explanation:
I note that your text mentions various levels of involvement: Community level, International and bilateral. As I understand it, Community means when all the countries of the EC are involved; International means all countyries EC memebers and not members, and bilateral means in this case between two members of the EC. Therefore a third country is one that is not in the Bilateral agreement, and it may or may not be an EC member.
That's my take. Hope it provides food for thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-07 12:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos (countries, members...) I think I need shorter nails ;)

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
2 hrs

disagree  juvera: "Bilateral fisheries agreements between the EU and third countries establish the access of Community fleets to the waters of these countries... currently 22 bilateral fisheries agreements in force, although it was not renewed with Gambia..." sorry.
4 hrs

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Having studied for an MA in European Studies and read many EU texts, I am positive that your explanation is not correct. Sorry, Apricitas
6 hrs

disagree  Will Matter: with juvera and Aoife Kennedy. Don't think so. Nice try.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search