season A

English translation: Season A: January 1 - April 30

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:season A
Selected answer:Season A: January 1 - April 30
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

20:46 Dec 5, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: season A
I am interested in exact dates for this "season A" for the commercial fichery.
I found that some sources indicate May and some May-July, ...
How exactly can I call it - spring season or spring-summer?
Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Season A: January 1 - April 30
Explanation:
Divide fishery into two seasons. (“A” & “B”)
1. Season A: January 1 - April 30
2. Season B: May 1 - December31

http://www.fakr.noaa.gov/npfmc/minutes/Council900.pdf
Selected response from:

Marina Lara Petersen
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6Season A: January 1 - April 30
Marina Lara Petersen
3 +2early season vs. late season?
jccantrell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Season A: January 1 - April 30


Explanation:
Divide fishery into two seasons. (“A” & “B”)
1. Season A: January 1 - April 30
2. Season B: May 1 - December31

http://www.fakr.noaa.gov/npfmc/minutes/Council900.pdf

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine (X)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Anna Maria!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
59 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey!

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Willmatter!

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikos!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Marju!

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
season a
early season vs. late season?


Explanation:
This link has the following:

"Divide fishery into two seasons. (“A” & ”B”)
1. Season A: January 1 - April 30
2. Season B: May 1 - December31"

So, you may want to phrase it this way.


    Reference: http://www.fakr.noaa.gov/npfmc/minutes/Council900.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
31 mins

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search