1987b

English translation: second publication cited in the work in question in 1987

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1987b
Selected answer:second publication cited in the work in question in 1987
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:22 Jan 4, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: 1987b
Wood's(1987b) detailed study on the Big Qualicum River, British Columbia, indicated that merganser broods consumed about 1000 salmon between June and August.
Mark Chen
second publication in 1987
Explanation:
Quite often with scholarly works, be they articles of books, etc., we refer to them by the author's name and then alphabetically as to when they were published or when the papers were given, if a lecture, as it were.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-04 04:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course in this case it refers to the second publication of a scholar named Wood.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5second publication in 1987
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1the second reference provided for that authour dated 1987
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +11987a, 1987b - multiple works by same author in same year (eg, Kimball 1990a, 1990b)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
second publication in 1987


Explanation:
Quite often with scholarly works, be they articles of books, etc., we refer to them by the author's name and then alphabetically as to when they were published or when the papers were given, if a lecture, as it were.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-04 04:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course in this case it refers to the second publication of a scholar named Wood.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: of course!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Shera - Mike :)

agree  Demi Ebrite
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Demi - Mike :)

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack - Mike :)

neutral  Ken Cox: the second publication *cited in the work in question* (the author may have published other items in the same year between the items cited as 1987a and 1987b)
12 hrs
  -> This is true - thanks for tha clarification, Ken - Mike :)

agree  Phong Le
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phong - Mike :)

agree  MMUlr: and you only need this kind of citation when including authors' names + year in your text, instead of reference numbers (also commonly used).
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, MMUlr - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the second reference provided for that authour dated 1987


Explanation:
There are many ways of providing scientific references. With this system, if two works from an author quoted in the article have been published the same year then the first is dated 1987a and the second one is dated 1987b. If you look in the bibliography of the paper you are translating you will be able to confirm this or not, as the case may be.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1987a, 1987b - multiple works by same author in same year (eg, Kimball 1990a, 1990b)


Explanation:
http://academic.reed.edu/economics/parker/Citation Guide.pdf

5. Multiple works by same author in same year:
Studies of precautionary saving in response to earnings risk include Cantor (1985),
Skinner (1988), Zeldes (1989), Kimball (1990a, 1990b), and Caballero (1991), among
others ...

http://www.psmfc.org/habitat/hotline/num27.html
Daily fish consumption by merganser (M. merganser) ducklings at three coastal Vancouver Island streams was 80% of body weight at 10 days of age and 40% of body weight at 40 days of age (Wood, 1987b).

Wood (1987a) estimated the maximum mortality rate of juvenile salmonids during seaward migration using census counts of merganser distribution on two streams enhanced by spawning channels and hatcheries, and assumptions regarding consumption, number and average weight of prey species.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: yes and there looks like there will be a C, September - December
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary and Happy New Year.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search