individually quick frozen (IQF) and pollock block

English translation: abadejo/colín congelado rápidamente por unidades y en bloque

13:42 May 7, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / fish company
English term or phrase: individually quick frozen (IQF) and pollock block
The vessel anchors near XXX and produces ***individually quick frozen (IQF) and pollock block*** for customers worldwide.

Do you think the author meant: "IQF pollocks" and "pollock blocks"? Thank you.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Selected answer:abadejo/colín congelado rápidamente por unidades y en bloque
Explanation:
Yo entiendo que sí, que se refieren a IQF pollock an pollock block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-07 15:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!

Yes, I think he meant IQF pollocks AND pollock block.


Selected response from:

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2fish blocks
Veronika McLaren
4abadejo/colín congelado rápidamente por unidades y en bloque
mili gutierrez castro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individually quick frozen (iqf) and pollock block
fish blocks


Explanation:
If you google the above, you'll see pictures. The fillets are not kept individual, but are frozen together in blocks (cut to fit the package)

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naweed Miakhel
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individually quick frozen (iqf) and pollock block
abadejo/colín congelado rápidamente por unidades y en bloque


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que sí, que se refieren a IQF pollock an pollock block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-07 15:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!

Yes, I think he meant IQF pollocks AND pollock block.





    Reference: http://termportal.fao.org/faoterm/main/start.do?lang=en
    Reference: http://termportal.fao.org/faoterm/main/start.do?lang=en
mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's an English to English question.

Asker: But thank you anyway.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search