Macruronus magellanicus

English translation: Patagonian grenadier / long-tail hake / hoki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Macruronus magellanicus
Selected answer:Patagonian grenadier / long-tail hake / hoki
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

13:32 Feb 10, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Macruronus magellanicus
fish name, I've come across several English equivalents, which is the correct one (especially in the context of EU standards)?
Ryszard Matuszewski
Patagonian grenadier
Explanation:
http://www.fishbase.org/ComNames/CommonNamesList.cfm?ID=329&...

Excellent site for fish information!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-10 13:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click on \"more info\" for explanation of common names
Selected response from:

Clare C
Grading comment
Thanks to all! The site is really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5Marluza De Cola Hoki
Maria Chmelarova
4 +1Patagonian grenadier
Elena Petelos
3 +1long-tail hake
Kim Metzger
3 +1Patagonian grenadier
Nick Somers (X)
3 +1Patagonian grenadier
Clare C


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macruronus magellanicus
Patagonian grenadier


Explanation:
Macruronus magellanicus

Reference Lönnberg, 1907; Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM Patagonian grenadier

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-10 13:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macruronus magellanicus
Patagonian grenadier


Explanation:
http://www.fishbase.org/ComNames/CommonNamesList.cfm?ID=329&...

Excellent site for fish information!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-10 13:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click on \"more info\" for explanation of common names

Clare C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all! The site is really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macruronus magellanicus
Patagonian grenadier


Explanation:
I see what you mean by different names

Here's an EU site, where its called Patagonian grenadier, as suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-10 13:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/oj/dat/2002/l_211/l_2112...
Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macruronus magellanicus
Marluza De Cola Hoki


Explanation:
originated in Peru, is known to fish consumers as Hake


    Reference: http://www.itata.com/fishing
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macruronus magellanicus
long-tail hake


Explanation:
Microsatellite markers for the hake
Macruronus magellanicus amplify other
gadoid fish
The long-tail hake Macruronus magellanicus is a demersal–
pelagic species that constitutes the most abundant fish
resource in the southwestern Atlantic (Prenski et al. 1996).

http://www.hull.ac.uk/biosci/staff/lunt/DAmato1999.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-10 20:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what is Hake?
The strictly definition of hake is related to the European hake, but markets also identify as hake other species. In fact, hake is a generic denomination of some kind of fish. Scientifically speaking, from a biological point of view, we must consider when talking
about hake (or “merluza” in Spanish) other species that belong to the Merluccius genus.
A total of 12 fish species belong to the Merluccius genus7,

Apart from the Merluccius genus there are 3 more genus in the Merluccidae family
(Macroronus, Lyconodes and Lyconus). From these three genuses, only two species of the Macroronus genus are of commercial interest: the Long tail hake and the Blue grenadier10.

European hake Merluccius merluccius
Argentine hake Merluccius hubbsi
Long tail hake Macroronus magellanicus
Blue grenadier Macroronus novaezelandie
Patagonian toothfish Dissostichus eleginoides
Antarctic toothfish Dissostichus mawsoni
White hake Urophycis tenuis
Red hake Urophycis chuss

http://www.gemub.com/pdf/llucjordi.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search