inhabitants of Piacenza - Italy

English translation: piacentines

19:27 Jan 20, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: inhabitants of Piacenza - Italy
People who live in Venice are called Venetians. What about those who live in Piacenza?

Any ideas?
Carla G..
Selected answer:piacentines
Explanation:
Piacentines? Just a guess!
Selected response from:

Rosalbendea
Grading comment
Although there were several different opinions, I selected this one as I found this many times during my searches. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8inhabitants/citizens of Piacenza
Robert Forstag
5 +2piacentino
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +1Piacentini
Mariana Zarnicki
5Piacentians (or Piacentans) in English English
Mike Delta
2piacentines
Rosalbendea


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhabitants of piacenza - italy
Piacentini


Explanation:
Piacenza has a population of 95.594 inhabitants (Piacentini) and a surface of 118,5 square kilometers thus showing a population density of 806,70 inhabitants per square kilometer. It rises 61 metres above the sea level

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: eng Piacentines but not sure if it is translated
2 mins
  -> Thanks Angioletta!!

neutral  russka (X): maybe "PIACENTIAN" ? anyway it is just a guess
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inhabitants of piacenza - italy
piacentines


Explanation:
Piacentines? Just a guess!

Rosalbendea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Although there were several different opinions, I selected this one as I found this many times during my searches. Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is what I saw in Wikipedia, but wanted to be sure.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhabitants of piacenza - italy
piacentino


Explanation:
http://estudiantes.uam.es/marco.trevisan/lingvo/abitanti.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-20 19:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piacentini pl.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piacenza

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maaike van Vlijmen: so, in English, it becomes something like "Piacentines"...?
2 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: eng. piacentians
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inhabitants of piacenza - italy
inhabitants/citizens of Piacenza


Explanation:
It is much less common in English than in Spanish to use specific adjectives to refer to the inhabitants of a town or city. New Yorkers for New York. Angelinos for Los Angeles, Venetians for Venice, but it really would not be usual, in English, to see anything other than "inhabitants of Piacenza" [or "citizens"] for a city like Piacenza [unless you wanted to use the Italian adjective to add some local flavor].

Good luck.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. But, just a note, Spanish is not the same as Portuguese... two different countries. ;) I'm not Spanish

Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins
  -> Ta, Jack.

agree  Melanie Nassar: I agree, and to tell you the truth, I think many English speakers would be stumped by the term Piacentini , or even Piacentians/Piacentan. Unless of course, as you mentioned, it is used for local color, in which case I would prefer the original Italian.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Armaat.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Tania.

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Enza.

neutral  Mike Delta: Brits with only half a brain in their heads would work out that Piacentians come from somewhere beginning with Piacen.
1 hr
  -> I salute the ingenuity of Albion's noble sons and daughters. However, you would be unlikely to see such an adjective in print or, perhaps more to the point, hear it in spontaneous speech

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: a safe bet
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jonathan.

agree  Ken Cox: As a rule. I'd say that the name of a city or town isn't converted into an adjective unless it is well known to the reader/listener. Major cities are OK for a general audience, minor cities and towns are only OK for people who live in or near them.
2 hrs
  -> I completely agree. Well said. Thank you, Kenneth.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awana.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Balasubramaniam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhabitants of piacenza - italy
Piacentians (or Piacentans) in English English


Explanation:
'-ian' suffix - from

Venice is Anglicized Italian that becomes Venetian.

Piacentia, as far as I can discover, remains un-Anglicized.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-20 21:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can call the inhabitants of Piacenza 'Piacenza-ites' if you wish, but it does not follow the Venetian example given.

-ites - suffix - a person or thing connected with.

You are a Kudozite dear reader.

Mike Delta
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: you'd have to be an English-speaking Italian to understand this, unless you explained it to the reader beforehand
1 hr
  -> May be you are correct Jonathan, in that only an English speaking Italian would understand 'this' (ie. what you wrote).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search