the green man

English translation: another possibility

10:05 Oct 18, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: the green man
it appears in a short text in a student's book:the green man will guide you and comfort you". What is green man?
joanna2
Selected answer:another possibility
Explanation:
The answers above are a possibility of course, though it's not clear why this mythological Green Man will guide the students. Another possibility is that in this book, there will on each page be a little green man on the margin (whatever he may look like), who explains difficult parts to the students, gives hints and tips etc. You often see things like that in students' books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-18 10:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Very much like the "Office Assistant" you find on Microsoft Word http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clippy )
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2explanation
Y. Peraza
3 +2another possibility
Nesrin
4 +1the Green Man
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Man

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN (X)
4 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Green Man


Explanation:
is a character in folklore/mythology symbolising life, regeneration, spring, nature, etc. - what sort of student's book/which subject?

http://www.mikeharding.co.uk/greenman/greenindex.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: A simple Google search throws up numerous references and explanations - Joanna should be capable of this if she can find Proz
5 mins
  -> Well, quite, thanks Dave - if it hadn't said "comfort", given the scant context, I wondered if it was a Pelican crossing!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another possibility


Explanation:
The answers above are a possibility of course, though it's not clear why this mythological Green Man will guide the students. Another possibility is that in this book, there will on each page be a little green man on the margin (whatever he may look like), who explains difficult parts to the students, gives hints and tips etc. You often see things like that in students' books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-18 10:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Very much like the "Office Assistant" you find on Microsoft Word http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clippy )

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: guide OK, but comfort?\\fully agree, but failing that a bit more context might help
28 mins
  -> Who knows? I think we need to see that green guy to understand in what way he offers comfort.

agree  David Moore: Yes.... now THAT wire-brained idiot I wish I could switch off!!!
28 mins
  -> Aww I wish I could get him back, he was cute.

agree  Kirill Semenov: yes, just a green-coloured man pictured through the pages. No ET or mythological creatures here, Scully & Mulder may rest in peace ;-)
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search