sic flegs

English translation: such a fright

02:18 Mar 13, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Scottish song
English term or phrase: sic flegs
One more fragment from the Prestonpans song:

In faith, quo Johnnie, I got sic flegs,
Wi' their claymores an' philabegs,
Gin I face them again, de'il brak my legs,
So I wish you a' good morning!
allp
Poland
Selected answer:such a fright
Explanation:
I 'got such a fright' is cited as the meaning of this phrase (rather than 'six flags' which contextually makes little sense) which you will find in the following website link...

http://www.mysongbook.de/msb/songs/j/johnnyco.html

The 'such a fright' translation appears in the footnotes to the song lyrics.
Selected response from:

P_Kasso
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2such a fright
P_Kasso
3six flags
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
six flags


Explanation:
Did you mean: "In faith, quo Johnny, I got six flags, Wi' their claymores an' philabegs, Gin I face them again, de'il brak my legs, So I wish you a' good morning! "

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: did I really mean it? maybe :)


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
such a fright


Explanation:
I 'got such a fright' is cited as the meaning of this phrase (rather than 'six flags' which contextually makes little sense) which you will find in the following website link...

http://www.mysongbook.de/msb/songs/j/johnnyco.html

The 'such a fright' translation appears in the footnotes to the song lyrics.


    Reference: http://www.mysongbook.de/msb/songs/j/johnnyco.html
P_Kasso
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million for the link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
38 mins

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search