dropping mescaline

English translation: taking mescaline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dropping mescaline
Selected answer:taking mescaline
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

08:58 Mar 4, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Folklore / Cultural references
English term or phrase: dropping mescaline
Hello,

I am translating text on sociological phenomenon and the culture of youth. The text contains some very specific cultural references, which I am not sure I am conveying correctly in the target language which is Arabic.

Here is my text:

"... The freak dropping mescaline before tripping out on acid rock has nothing to do with the skinhead boozing up before getting into a punch-up on the terraces while watching Spurs play at home."

Your help on this is much appreciated.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
taking mescaline
Explanation:
Mescaline is a psychedelic drug, somewhat similar to LSD. It would be more associated with “flower-children”, hippies etc and pacifism (unlike booze/alcohol).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mescaline


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-03-04 09:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dropping" just means "taking" or "using". It's just the particular word that is associated with psychedelic drugs, especially LSD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-03-04 09:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem!
Selected response from:

Kevin Clayton, PhD
Spain
Grading comment
I owe you one ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8taking mescaline
Kevin Clayton, PhD
5 -1dropping a mescaline pill into one's stomach -> swallowing it
airmailrpl


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
taking mescaline


Explanation:
Mescaline is a psychedelic drug, somewhat similar to LSD. It would be more associated with “flower-children”, hippies etc and pacifism (unlike booze/alcohol).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mescaline


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-03-04 09:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dropping" just means "taking" or "using". It's just the particular word that is associated with psychedelic drugs, especially LSD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2012-03-04 09:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem!

Kevin Clayton, PhD
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I owe you one ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, I managed to look up "mescaline." It's the dropping part that I am not sure about??

Asker: Thanks a bunch, Kevin. You're a life saver :)))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Wise
32 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks B D!

agree  LisaV20
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa!

agree  eski: 70s "Hippie-speak": eski :))
7 hrs
  -> Thanks eski!

agree  Michael Barnett: Dropping (swallowing) is the mechanism of taking the drug, in contradistinction to shooting (injecting) or snorting (inhaling with the nose). It is druggy street talk.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the extra explanation Michael!

agree  Charles Davis: It was always "dropping" acid; never heard it applied to other drugs. It meant swallowing a tab (a bit of paper, not a tablet!). Mescaline is swallowed too (much like magic mushrooms). Michael's explanation makes sense.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  eesegura
14 hrs
  -> Thanks eesegura!

agree  Rachel Fell
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dropping a mescaline pill into one's stomach -> swallowing it


Explanation:
dropping a mescaline pill into one's stomach -> swallowing it

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: No. Dropping acid or mescaline is about dropping it onto a sugar lump or whatever else you want to swallow it with.// Can be disolved in water or alcohol: http://www.shroomery.org/forums/showflat.php/Number/15845431
3 hrs
  -> not so - mescaline is a synthetic drug that comes in pill/tab form - it was not sold in liquid form on the street -




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search