torch relay

English translation: transfer of the Olympic flame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torch relay
Selected answer:transfer of the Olympic flame
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

12:40 May 18, 2004
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore / olympic games
English term or phrase: torch relay
The international torch relay will share the olympic spirit with the world.
nefer
transfer of the Olympic flame
Explanation:
The Olympic Torch Relay is the transfer of the Olympic flame from Ancient Olympia, Greece, to the stadium of the city hosting the Opening Ceremony of the Games. At the first leg of the ATHENS 2004 Olympic Torch Relay, presented by Coca-Cola and Samsung, the Flame traveled around Peloponnese and the islands of Argosaronikos for seven days. View the route followed by the Olympic flame around Greece.
http://www.athens2004.com/athens2004/page/torch?lang=en&cid=...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +8transfer of the Olympic flame
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +2explanation...
sassa
3the first-ever global journey of the Olympic Torch
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
transfer of the Olympic flame


Explanation:
The Olympic Torch Relay is the transfer of the Olympic flame from Ancient Olympia, Greece, to the stadium of the city hosting the Opening Ceremony of the Games. At the first leg of the ATHENS 2004 Olympic Torch Relay, presented by Coca-Cola and Samsung, the Flame traveled around Peloponnese and the islands of Argosaronikos for seven days. View the route followed by the Olympic flame around Greece.
http://www.athens2004.com/athens2004/page/torch?lang=en&cid=...


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hacene: you would know that one, wouldn't you. Its arriving soon at yours. ;-)
20 mins
  -> Right you are. It started from Greece more than a month ago and is coming back in late July. It must be somewhere in South America right now, if I am not mistaken. Thanks!

agree  IrinaGM
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Bowden
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Craft.Content: enjoy the games, Vicky ! :-))
2 hrs
  -> Ôhanks! Though the Games are for all of us to enjoy! Anyway, you are all invited to be our guests in Athens!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
6 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  nlingua
6 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation...


Explanation:
The Olympic Torch Relay is the transfer of the Olympic flame from Ancient Olympia, Greece, to the stadium of the city hosting the Opening Ceremony of the Games.


    Reference: http://www.athens2004.com/athens2004/page/torch?lang=en&cid=...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
6 mins
  -> thank you, Penelope :)

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> thank you :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first-ever global journey of the Olympic Torch


Explanation:
ATHENS 2004 Olympic Global Torch Relay

New York City


June 19, 2004 Rain or Shine

The ATHENS 2004 Olympic Organizing Committee announced the first-ever global journey of the Olympic Torch in November of 2003. The relay will span 34 cities and 27 countries over 35 days before the ATHENS 2004 Olympic Games start on August 13, 2004. Four U.S. cities, Los Angeles, California, St. Louis, Missouri, Atlanta, Georgia, and New York City, will have the honor of hosting the journey of the Olympic flame. New York City will celebrate the arrival of the Olympic Torch with an approximate 35 mile run through the streets of the City, followed by a public celebration honoring the Olympic Spirit and the ATHENS 2004 Games. The Olympic flame will be lit by the sun's rays during a traditional ceremony in Ancient Olympia, Greece on March 25, 2004, the anniversary of the date that the modern Olympic Games were revived in 1896. The flame will travel from Olympia to the Panathinaiko Stadium in Athens, the site of the first Olympic Games of the modern era, before beginning its historic worldwide relay. The Olympic flame will travel to all cities that have hosted the summer Olympic Games, as well as several other selected cities on its trek. The relay will take the flame to each continent that is represented by the five Olympic rings, and will, for the first time, visit the continents of Africa and South America.




    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/misc/html/athens2004.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search