oi yoy

English translation: doesn't mean much of anything...

06:57 Jun 1, 2004
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: oi yoy
I have a cupie doll, which is a small child, with its pants down and a fly on its butt. the saying at the bottom is oi yoy!
Buz
Selected answer:doesn't mean much of anything...
Explanation:
it's nonsense-speak, more or less oh boy, oh boy. could also be a takeoff on the Yiddish Oy vey... literally Woe is me, but figuratively Oh brother, oh my gosh, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +10doesn't mean much of anything...
Marian Greenfield
4 +4Yiddish interjection
RHELLER
4 +3interjection
Hacene
5Hacene
John Bowden
5Whoops!
Orla Ryan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
doesn't mean much of anything...


Explanation:
it's nonsense-speak, more or less oh boy, oh boy. could also be a takeoff on the Yiddish Oy vey... literally Woe is me, but figuratively Oh brother, oh my gosh, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka: Exactly
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  danya: oy vey's mir :-) - btw, exactly so a respective Russian interjection sounds - oy-yoy!
1 hr
  -> so that's why I sometimes say oy-yoy... blame it on my grandfather.... regards

agree  elenus
2 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  sassa
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
19 hrs

agree  John Bowden: "oh je" in German
1 day 9 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
2 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whoops!


Explanation:
the previous poster is right. it means "oh dear!", "uh-oh" - sthg to that effect

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oy (yayoy)
Yiddish interjection


Explanation:
oy, oy vey, oy vey ismier (interjection) ‡ anything you want, generally expressing a negative emotion
note Can express anything from tiredness to sadness to martyrdom to anger to annoyance and so on. Listed as very strong, but it's all contextual (the stronger the emotion, though, the more appropriate one of the longer forms is). "Oy, it's so hot outside." "Oy vey, three tests this week! What will I do?" "Your mother? Cancer? Oy vey ismier. I'm so sorry."


    Reference: http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Yiddish.1.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  kellyn (X)
5 hrs

agree  John Bowden: German equivalent is "oh je"
1 day 28 mins

agree  sylvie malich
2 days 6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interjection


Explanation:
In the UK: "Oi" means hey and "yoy" might be a derivation of "you"
hence it means: Hey you! (what you thing you are doing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 47 mins (2004-06-01 21:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
... what you tkink you are doing!

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  kellyn (X): could be, although my instincts went towards the Yiddish thing, like Rita
11 hrs
  -> cheers Kellyn, also possible in America, but OI YoY sound like a broad English accent

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> cheers Langclinic

neutral  John Bowden: there's no (UK at least) English accent in which "you" sounds like "yoi" - much more likely to be a pastiche of a Yiddish exclamation
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Been to B'ham and Dudley lately??

neutral  sylvie malich: nice guess though
2 days 5 hrs
  -> not a guess, I ask some people and that's their comment

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hacene


Explanation:
I have many friends from Dudley, and the diphthong in "you" is nothing like "yoy", if you mean it rhymes with "boy" - more like "yeow".

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search