Exact tender

English translation: If it's financial...

12:30 Apr 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Manual
English term or phrase: Exact tender
This is used in a operational manual. no context. Just these two words.
Dan
English translation:If it's financial...
Explanation:
Various definitons for "tender"
To offer for delivery, as of a futures contract.

To surrender one's shares in return for payment following a tender offer.

legal tender
A country's currency that must be accepted as payment for a debt.
The short sale of some portion of the shares in a tender offer to protect against the risk of loss in the event that all tendered shares are not accepted.

creeping tender offer
A strategy in which a group of individuals gradually acquires target company shares in the open market, in order to circumvent Williams Act provisions.

Can I use each PDS just as it is for any tender I submit?



Remember that while this template is consistent with what is currently asked, it is important to check exact tender requirements before submission to ensure compliance.
http://www.zeromillion.com/business/Successful-tendering-thr...

Although price is a major consideration, meeting the exact tender specifications calls for other important attributes such as a good track record, experience and stability.
http://www.asiapac.com.sg/government.htm

Response: This issue is not RFP specific and is more on the line of a tender technical specification question. A rough guideline at this time would be 60A 24 v (nominal). This is subject to change prior to completion of exact tender proposals.
http://www.defence.ie/website.nsf/0/4DCF09268ACEB2DE80256FD6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-28 13:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the sort of sophisticated technologies involved in ATP financing — steel mills. copper refineries, aircraft, power plants and hydro-electric schemes — the firms seeking subsidies tend to know more about comparative costs than do the civil servants allocating the funds. But even they cannot know the exact tender price of their foreign competitors. The whole point about competitive bidding is that it is secret. So firms try to obtain the largest possible subsidy. The government of the developing country, however, still ends up by going into debt to pay for firms which pull off the big ATP-subsidised deals — such as GEC, the Davy Corporation and Balfour Beatty — tend to be large and well-connected.
http://www.newint.org/issue126/abolish.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2If it's financial...
Robert Donahue (X)
3exact recommendation/guidance/direction
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exact tender
If it's financial...


Explanation:
Various definitons for "tender"
To offer for delivery, as of a futures contract.

To surrender one's shares in return for payment following a tender offer.

legal tender
A country's currency that must be accepted as payment for a debt.
The short sale of some portion of the shares in a tender offer to protect against the risk of loss in the event that all tendered shares are not accepted.

creeping tender offer
A strategy in which a group of individuals gradually acquires target company shares in the open market, in order to circumvent Williams Act provisions.

Can I use each PDS just as it is for any tender I submit?



Remember that while this template is consistent with what is currently asked, it is important to check exact tender requirements before submission to ensure compliance.
http://www.zeromillion.com/business/Successful-tendering-thr...

Although price is a major consideration, meeting the exact tender specifications calls for other important attributes such as a good track record, experience and stability.
http://www.asiapac.com.sg/government.htm

Response: This issue is not RFP specific and is more on the line of a tender technical specification question. A rough guideline at this time would be 60A 24 v (nominal). This is subject to change prior to completion of exact tender proposals.
http://www.defence.ie/website.nsf/0/4DCF09268ACEB2DE80256FD6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-28 13:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the sort of sophisticated technologies involved in ATP financing — steel mills. copper refineries, aircraft, power plants and hydro-electric schemes — the firms seeking subsidies tend to know more about comparative costs than do the civil servants allocating the funds. But even they cannot know the exact tender price of their foreign competitors. The whole point about competitive bidding is that it is secret. So firms try to obtain the largest possible subsidy. The government of the developing country, however, still ends up by going into debt to pay for firms which pull off the big ATP-subsidised deals — such as GEC, the Davy Corporation and Balfour Beatty — tend to be large and well-connected.
http://www.newint.org/issue126/abolish.htm

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon: very thorough answer, Robert, thumbs up! , but as said above, the context is still crucial for the best translation...............
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Somerset. This is almost like a dare. See what you can come up with on no background info! : )

agree  gtreyger (X)
5 days
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exact tender
exact recommendation/guidance/direction


Explanation:
:) It's my bet

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search