retorted eggs

English translation: eggs processed in a retort pouch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retorted eggs
English translation:eggs processed in a retort pouch
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

23:08 Nov 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / egg products
English term or phrase: retorted eggs
Canned or retorted eggs (Refer to the ICON commodity “Egg products containing 10% or greater egg-Canned”);
SlawekW
eggs processed in a retort pouch
Explanation:
We're not speaking about laboratory equipment!

Retort pouches are being used more and more to process and preserve foods. They are not tin cans and teh difference is important for a food processor.

From the reference below:
The retort pouch is a flexible laminated food package that can withstand thermal processing. It has the advantage of offering the shelf stability of metal cans, coupled with the texture and nutrient value associated with frozen foods. The retort pouch has been considered the most significant advance in food packaging since the metal can, and has the potential to become a feasible alternative to the metal can and glass jar.

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eggs processed in a retort pouch
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1tinned eggs (UK)
Ian Wrentmore
3eggs in a container for example canned eggs so..
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3sterilized eggs
Roman Bardachev
2a retort pouch - a form of treating and packaging eggs
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eggs in a container for example canned eggs so..


Explanation:
perhaps conserved or preserved eggs (possibly hard boiled first) but not enough context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 23:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retorted means in a container so it is the same as canned eggs, and you can leave the word out of your translation as it is just a synonym and a repetition

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a retort pouch - a form of treating and packaging eggs


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yjf8hc

a retort: A closed laboratory vessel with an outlet tube, used for distillation, sublimation, or decomposition by heat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-22 23:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is to say: eggs which have been treated by retort and then packaged in a retort pouch

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinned eggs (UK)


Explanation:
Leave as is if this is directed at a specialised audience:

http://www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/1994/0894DE.html

otherwise 'tinned eggs' will do.


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3289/is_n10_v163/...
    Reference: http://www.npac-intl.com/index.aspx?uc=products_prodlist&Cat...
Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
50 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterilized eggs


Explanation:
e.g. in an attempt to prevent the spread of bird flu, etc.

"Retorted" as in "sterilized" may refer to a broad range of products, eggs being but one of the many

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eggs processed in a retort pouch


Explanation:
We're not speaking about laboratory equipment!

Retort pouches are being used more and more to process and preserve foods. They are not tin cans and teh difference is important for a food processor.

From the reference below:
The retort pouch is a flexible laminated food package that can withstand thermal processing. It has the advantage of offering the shelf stability of metal cans, coupled with the texture and nutrient value associated with frozen foods. The retort pouch has been considered the most significant advance in food packaging since the metal can, and has the potential to become a feasible alternative to the metal can and glass jar.




    Reference: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/fispoi/manman/pous...
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext: The downside is that they discolour. Anyone for brown eggs?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :) yes... but they still taste like eggs, so close your eyes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search