PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

like 30 seconds, not even

English translation: 30 seconds at the very most, but preferably less

09:24 Feb 11, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: like 30 seconds, not even
Hello everyone,

- So the other part is that we have to blanch the Swiss chard leaves and here we have blanched Swiss chard leaves and by that I mean just hot water, some boiling water and then ice it. So...

- So you just like dip them in fresh?

- Yeah you just dip them in...

- Like literally dip and take out?

- Yes, like 30 seconds, not even.

- Okay.

Does it mean "for about 30 seconds and no more"?
Or does it mean that even 30 seconds are undesirable (too long), so just literally a few seconds?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:30 seconds at the very most, but preferably less
Explanation:
"not even" = "not even that"
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Carol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +530 seconds at the very most, but preferably less
Carol Gullidge
4e.g. for 30 seconds, or even not that long
Tony M
3a maximum of 30 seconds
Manuela Junghans
3for example 30 seconds, even not quite as long
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
30 seconds at the very most, but preferably less


Explanation:
"not even" = "not even that"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Carol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
2 mins
  -> thanks Manuela!

agree  Jack Doughty: The word "like" occurs three times and could be deleted with no change of meaning whatsoever.
5 mins
  -> thanks Jack! yes, those "likes" are merely verbal mannerisms and can be ignored for translation purposes

agree  Parvathi Pappu: agree
7 mins
  -> thanks paru72!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 mins
  -> thanks Gallagy!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
1 hr
  -> thanks Alexandra!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a maximum of 30 seconds


Explanation:
rather a bit less then 30 seconds

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for example 30 seconds, even not quite as long


Explanation:

... would be my suggestion.


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e.g. for 30 seconds, or even not that long


Explanation:
The timing is being described pretty approximatively, the speaker starts of saying 30 secs, then says it need not even be for that long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2014-02-11 09:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgt the 'likes', they're just the sort of padding words used in verbatim transcriptions of informal speech, but have no real translation value, unless it is to express doubt, hesitation, etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search