I find restaurants the hardest

English translation: Restaurants are the most difficult places to navigate / Restaurants pose the most problems

08:19 Mar 28, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: I find restaurants the hardest
Hello everyone,

Presenter: You have to eliminate a million things, there's wheat, there's barley, there's rice and wheat is not so simple, wheat is in everything.

Guest: It's in everything, they they sometimes dunk French fries in flour and fry them so you even think you're getting potato's when you're getting wheat.

Presenter: And you may not know, it's not on the label. Restaurants I think, ***I find restaurants the hardest***, what about you?

Guest: Oh yeah, definitely I mean here in New York City thankfully we can substitute anything and they're very used to dietary requests, 'cos you get 5 girls at a table and it'll be vegan, vegetarian, gluten free, no salt on that, you know, salad on the side dressing.

What does "I find restaurants the hardest" mean?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:Restaurants are the most difficult places to navigate / Restaurants pose the most problems
Explanation:
People with dietary restrictions have to be careful about what they eat. If you have a peanut allergy, for example, you still have to be careful about eating products without peanuts because they might be processed in a factory in which peanut residue somehow gets on the other foods.

If you fry potatoes at home, you know that you are frying potatoes, but if they are fried in a restaurant, there may be surprise ingredients (such as wheat, due to being fried in flour) that you do not expect. If you have a wheat allergy, this is problematic.

Because of issues like these, restaurants pose a problem for people who have dietary restrictions of various kinds.

When the speaker says he finds "restaurants the hardest," he means that they pose the most problems...or they are the most difficult places to navigate for people with dietary restrictions. It's not like your own home where you have some control over what the ingredients are that you consume.
Selected response from:

Arabic & More
Jordan
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Amel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +10it's most difficult to avoid gluten when eating in a restaurant
JaneD
4 +3Restaurants are the most difficult places to navigate / Restaurants pose the most problems
Arabic & More


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i find restaurants the hardest
it's most difficult to avoid gluten when eating in a restaurant


Explanation:
This is because restaurants use products containing gluten in many of their dishes, and diners can't always tell this in advance.

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
6 mins
  -> Thanks Lara

agree  Arabic & More: I was typing my long answer while you were posting this. Yours is a lot more concise!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Amel!

agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  B D Finch
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charles Davis
23 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Armorel Young
24 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel

agree  dandamesh
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Parvathi Pappu: agree
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Sheri P: It's apparently not about avoiding gluten specifically, since the Presenter mentions eliminating rice, which doesn't contain gluten. It seems rather to be about avoiding grains in general. Maybe it has to do with recent "Grain Brain" type diet fads.
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i find restaurants the hardest
Restaurants are the most difficult places to navigate / Restaurants pose the most problems


Explanation:
People with dietary restrictions have to be careful about what they eat. If you have a peanut allergy, for example, you still have to be careful about eating products without peanuts because they might be processed in a factory in which peanut residue somehow gets on the other foods.

If you fry potatoes at home, you know that you are frying potatoes, but if they are fried in a restaurant, there may be surprise ingredients (such as wheat, due to being fried in flour) that you do not expect. If you have a wheat allergy, this is problematic.

Because of issues like these, restaurants pose a problem for people who have dietary restrictions of various kinds.

When the speaker says he finds "restaurants the hardest," he means that they pose the most problems...or they are the most difficult places to navigate for people with dietary restrictions. It's not like your own home where you have some control over what the ingredients are that you consume.

Arabic & More
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Amel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Jane's more concise answer was posted first, true, but this is a good explanation.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  dandamesh: 5 minutes more for a good explanation
22 mins
  -> Thanks, dandamesh!

agree  Sheri P
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheri!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search