Vertical

English translation: portrait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical [format]
Selected answer:portrait
Entered by: Tony M

03:37 Jul 31, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Vertical
England and Music - Scottish Egg with Tomato Sauce, Cheese Bacon Muffin (Vertical) – Art inspired menu by Chef Yoshiharu Kaji

Reference
http://news.peninsula.com/EN/the-peninsula-hong-kong-celebra...
But it's Horizontal in this reference
Ivan Niu
China
portrait
Explanation:
I believe here it is simply referring to the format of the photograph

vertical = portrait
horizontal = landscape
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +3portrait
Tony M
4A muffin with the contents inserted vertically
Jack Doughty
4 -1plane
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 -1From left to right
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vertical
From left to right


Explanation:
Your source says Horizontal and I'm going by that. It might be talking about the layout of the entrees from left to right.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No, the source given here says 'vertical' — it is only the ref. that says 'horizontal instead.
2 mins

disagree  B D Finch: No, it's about the mise en page of the photo.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical muffin
A muffin with the contents inserted vertically


Explanation:
A vertical muffin is one with the contents (in this case cheese and bacon) inserted vertically. There are machines for doing this. See ref. photo.


    Reference: http://www.123rf.com/photo_2633888_a-cinnamon-cream-cheese-m...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That was what i original suspected too, but the photo Asker posted as a reference very clearly shows this as an American muffin, i.e. a sort fo 'cake' with the ingredients all mixed in.
3 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: The idea of cheese and bacon in a sweet American-type of muffin is quite revolting any way up!
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertical
portrait


Explanation:
I believe here it is simply referring to the format of the photograph

vertical = portrait
horizontal = landscape

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison!

agree  Charles Davis: Only confidence 2? Come now! :)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles! Well, I can after all only work on supposition, since there is nothing in the actual context as given to support my hunch (despite the external evidence subsequently found) — so I prefer to remain modest ;-)

agree  B D Finch: Same photo: landscape version has "(horizontal)" after title and portrait version has "(vertical)" after title. Confidence level 5 is in order!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, a lot, B!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vertical
plane


Explanation:
My proposal.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I cannot see how this could even remotely be an applicable translation for the temr requeste din the context given.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search