not...nor...that, much like the chef himself

English translation: nothing and no one will be leaving...quite like the chef...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not...nor...that, much like the chef himself
Selected answer:nothing and no one will be leaving...quite like the chef...
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

08:59 Sep 9, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: not...nor...that, much like the chef himself
Chef Gabriel Kreuther might have left his family farm on the eastern edge of France long ago, but his homeland has never been far from his heart... nor his palate.
Following years of whirlwinding through Michelin-starred kitchens in Europe and America (including Montreux{ut1}s L{ut2}Ermitage and Jean Georges in NYC), before earning his very own for The Modern at MoMA, he has finally settled into a new, eponymously named nest opposite Bryant Park.
And it{ut1}s unlikely that anyone will be flying this roost.
Not the Strasbourg-facing crystal storks suspended from the ceiling, nor the contented diners supping on Kreuther{ut1}s fine Franco-Alsatian fare, that, much like the chef himself, boasts a distinctly New York spirit.

What does the last sentence mean? Could someone rephrase it, please? It's really difficult to understand...
Ivan Niu
China
nothing and no one will be leaving
Explanation:
relates to previous "leaving roost"

everything and everyone, from the decorations to diners and of course the chef himself, are there to stay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-09-09 09:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other part is that the end of the sentence brings in the concept of everything is very New York style
although the food is Franco-Alsatian, it, and the decor, (storks), diners and the chef himself are New York style...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-09-09 09:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it's unlikely that anyone will be flying this roost is followed by NOT (the storks, diners, chef) but then brings in the element of style of food

Franco-Alsatian fare, that IS QUITE like the chef himself, AND HAS a distinctly New York spirit
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5nothing and no one will be leaving
Yvonne Gallagher
5none of these people will be flying the roost (= going away)
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nothing and no one will be leaving


Explanation:
relates to previous "leaving roost"

everything and everyone, from the decorations to diners and of course the chef himself, are there to stay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-09-09 09:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other part is that the end of the sentence brings in the concept of everything is very New York style
although the food is Franco-Alsatian, it, and the decor, (storks), diners and the chef himself are New York style...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-09-09 09:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it's unlikely that anyone will be flying this roost is followed by NOT (the storks, diners, chef) but then brings in the element of style of food

Franco-Alsatian fare, that IS QUITE like the chef himself, AND HAS a distinctly New York spirit

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  Mark Nathan: It's not a separate sentence - it continues straight on from the previous one.
1 hr
  -> thanks Mark. Yes, following on but I can see why it has the Asker confused

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Kelsey Donk: Yes, this is exactly what I was thinking.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  bestofbest
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not...nor...
none of these people will be flying the roost (= going away)


Explanation:
You are looking at 2 quite distinct ideas here.

In the previous sentence, the writer says "And it's unlikely that anyone will be flying this roost." ... they then go on to illustrate (rtahe whimsically!) the people who will NOT be flying the roost!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2015-09-09 09:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...that, much like the chef himself, ..."
The food (= fare) is Franco-Alsatian, but also has an American fell to it, just like the chef (who has obviously become more American as he has been over there so long!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2015-09-09 09:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** feel to it **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2015-09-09 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fear this writer is struggling to try and be clever, and ends up really just chruning out pretentious twaddle devoid of any real substance.

This whole thing of Alsace / roost / storks is a rather precious reference to the famous storks that are one of the noted emblems of the Alsace region in France; if you know that, it all makes some sort of sense; if you don't, then the writer is just being patronizing!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: there is the 2nd element of NY style which I hadn't noticed at first
2 mins
  -> Yes, I was answering in two parts, when I got a phone call ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search