touch

English translation: "touch" [with lips and tongue]

01:31 Dec 17, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / tea
English term or phrase: touch
Golden Rose Tea :
Taste, feel, look, touch… a bouquet of desires in a golden cup.
Ivan Niu
China
Selected answer:"touch" [with lips and tongue]
Explanation:
This brief is trying to use imagery and involve all the senses to create magic for this product--make it more appealing. A tea connoisseur (or even a taster) can actually talk in these terms if asked.

Just trying to create vivid imagery... and increasing the effect further by comparing the Golden Rose Tea to "a bouquet of desires in a golden cup."

It seems advertising people are giving a tough race to poets of yore.

[TOuch is used as a verb here]
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2"touch" [with lips and tongue]
acetran
3 +1Touching one's heart
Alice L Yang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Touching one's heart


Explanation:
I'm thinking this is trying to get at matters of the heart because of the words that come next: a bouquet of *desires*.

Alice L Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But your suggestions hardly seems to fit with the other three senses?
6 hrs
  -> Yeah, I know. That's why I chose only "medium" as my confidence level. This is just my best guess. Probably best to ask the author as BD Finch suggested, if possible.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: No way to know but imo more likely to be a noun=senses as desires. Your guess at least as good as the other. Just because guesses required doesn't make word itself "Pro"
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"touch" [with lips and tongue]


Explanation:
This brief is trying to use imagery and involve all the senses to create magic for this product--make it more appealing. A tea connoisseur (or even a taster) can actually talk in these terms if asked.

Just trying to create vivid imagery... and increasing the effect further by comparing the Golden Rose Tea to "a bouquet of desires in a golden cup."

It seems advertising people are giving a tough race to poets of yore.

[TOuch is used as a verb here]

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tushar Deep
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alice L Yang: Good guess!
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Not a guess; I have spent years in Advertising!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search