condiments

English translation: condiments = sauces or things added to improve the flavour

11:49 Nov 13, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Cooking Instruction
English term or phrase: condiments
The full sentences:

Prepare the fresh Condiments in the Burger

My question: "Condiments" here are just the additional flavor to food, like mustard, ketchup, salt, or spices (as definition by dictionary), or includes the tomatoes, pickles, salad and even the cheese? (as some people said).

Thank you!
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Selected answer:condiments = sauces or things added to improve the flavour
Explanation:
Condiments is a more formal way of saying sauces such as chutneys, ketchups, mustards, relishes, pickles.

A topping is usually used mostly with pizzas, ice cream and burgers. These are generally things that go on the top but are not sauces. So cheese would be a topping on a burger.
Selected response from:

David Jones
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4A condiment is a spice, sauce, or preparation that is added to food, typically after cooking...
Bridgette Mitchell
5condiments = sauces or things added to improve the flavour
David Jones


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A condiment is a spice, sauce, or preparation that is added to food, typically after cooking...


Explanation:
Cheese does not count, but salt, pepper, ketchup and mayo are condiments. I see that the definition is provided below in another language in reference, I will provide the English definition as requested, I hope that one of these help!


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condiment#:~:text=A%20condiment%20is%20a%20spice,or%20to%20complement%20the%20dish.&text=Condiments%20are%20so
Bridgette Mitchell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
32 mins

agree  Tony M: Probably does also include the pickle, any relish, etc.
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: working link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condiment#:~:text=A condiment ... Maria has explained it better. Pickles a topping but some might see it as a condiment
1 hr

agree  David Jones: lol it reminds me of working in KFC at uni. Condiments - the fancy way to say ketchup in a sachet!
3 days 13 hrs

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condiments = sauces or things added to improve the flavour


Explanation:
Condiments is a more formal way of saying sauces such as chutneys, ketchups, mustards, relishes, pickles.

A topping is usually used mostly with pizzas, ice cream and burgers. These are generally things that go on the top but are not sauces. So cheese would be a topping on a burger.


    https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-condiments-and-toppings-in-terms
David Jones
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search