Chili Meat

English translation: like ground (minced) beef for chili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chili Meat
Selected answer:like ground (minced) beef for chili
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

13:46 Nov 13, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cooking Instruction for Burger
English term or phrase: Chili Meat
Sentence:

Cook the Burger until hot and juicy, not dried out, no chili meat


What is "Chili Meat" here?
Does it means "taste like chili with meat"?

Thank you!
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
like ground(minced) beef for chili
Explanation:
I think this is what it means.
Cook till nice and hot but it should remain juicy and remain in a patty form rather than fall apart into dry ground beef
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1like ground(minced) beef for chili
Yvonne Gallagher
4nem ao ponto de chili com carne
Priscilla Silva
Summary of reference entries provided
definition?
Yvonne Gallagher

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nem ao ponto de chili com carne


Explanation:
I suggest this translation because Brazilian natives like me usually refer to "cook something until you have this consistency, no like this, not like that" as "cozinhe tal coisa até virar tal coisa, não ao ponto disso e nem ao ponto daquilo". Moreover, in Brazilian Portuguese, the term "chili" doesn't have an adaptation ("mozzarella" written as "muçarela") or an exact translation ("fried green tomatoes" as "tomates verdes fritos"). So, we usually refer to "chili meat" as "chili com carne" either to the sauce or to the dish itself.
I hope it helps you.

Example sentence(s):
  • Deixe ferver a carne, as pimentas e o caldo, mas não ao ponto de secar o caldo, nem ao ponto de chili com carne.

    Reference: http://quataalimentos.com.br/inspire-se/como-fazer-chantilly...
    https://www.casalcozinha.com.br/o-que-e-o-chili/
Priscilla Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Carrara: This is an English monolingual question
12 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: English monolingual
16 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chili meat
like ground(minced) beef for chili


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.
Cook till nice and hot but it should remain juicy and remain in a patty form rather than fall apart into dry ground beef

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, not falling apart into a heap of crumbs
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony:-). I was waiting for you to post an answer but seems you didn't want to!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: definition?

Reference information:
https://www.reddit.com/r/AskCulinary/comments/18u6ax/chili_m...

chili meat is generally nothing special. It is a coarse ground beef of varying quality and cut. There are no hard and fast rules about it's [sic] composition.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, you don't want to put it as an answer?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  sajad neisi
2 mins
  -> Thanks:-)
agree  Tony M: OK, so that confirms what I thought: they are referring to ground (minced) beef, i.e. they mean the burger patty mustn't disintegrate.
14 mins
  -> yes, that's what I think. It has to remain juicy and not get too dry (and fall apart) like cheap ground beef
agree  philgoddard: Tony, you should put that as an answer.
41 mins
  -> Thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search