Product Outage

English translation: out‐of‐stock, sold out, or unavailable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product outage
Selected answer:out‐of‐stock, sold out, or unavailable
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:54 Nov 15, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Food & Drink / Terms in a burger restaurant
English term or phrase: Product Outage
The sentence is in a procedure to run a burger joint:

- Minimizes product outage

Does it mean the product is out of stock (sold out), or not available from the beginning?
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
product outage > out‐of‐stock, sold out, or unavailable
Explanation:
As said in the discussion box, depending on how you want to market / frame the description, "product outage" is as follows:

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/mar.21309
Out‐of‐stock, sold out, or unavailable? Framing a product ...onlinelibrary.wiley.com › doi › mar
Dec 9, 2019 — Abstract Terms, such as “out‐of‐stock,” “sold out,” and “unavailable” are commonly used by retailers to communicate a product or brand outage.


Results demonstrated framing a product or brand outage as “sold out” produces fewer negative product and website reactions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-11-22 11:42:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2An unplanned supply interruption of a product
Kiet Bach
3 +2product outage > out‐of‐stock, sold out, or unavailable
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product outage
An unplanned supply interruption of a product


Explanation:
An unplanned supply interruption of a product due to selling out or other factors such as the lack of a certain ingredient.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product outage
product outage > out‐of‐stock, sold out, or unavailable


Explanation:
As said in the discussion box, depending on how you want to market / frame the description, "product outage" is as follows:

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/mar.21309
Out‐of‐stock, sold out, or unavailable? Framing a product ...onlinelibrary.wiley.com › doi › mar
Dec 9, 2019 — Abstract Terms, such as “out‐of‐stock,” “sold out,” and “unavailable” are commonly used by retailers to communicate a product or brand outage.


Results demonstrated framing a product or brand outage as “sold out” produces fewer negative product and website reactions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-11-22 11:42:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: you were first with this in the Dbox
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Yvonne. Stay safe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search