bumps and slides

English translation: does whatever necessary

17:04 Nov 15, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Food & Drink / Terms in a burger restaurant procedure
English term or phrase: bumps and slides
The sentence is in a procedure for a burger restaurant:

- Team bumps and slides to assist as needed

Thank you!
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Selected answer:does whatever necessary
Explanation:
This is just an educated guess - I've never heard this term, I can't find it online, and I think the writer has just made it up.

I think it probably means they help one another out, and don't worry too much about what their job descriptions say.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2does whatever necessary
philgoddard
2 +1bumping up the number of people in a team, and moving people from one team to another.
Kiet Bach
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does whatever necessary


Explanation:
This is just an educated guess - I've never heard this term, I can't find it online, and I think the writer has just made it up.

I think it probably means they help one another out, and don't worry too much about what their job descriptions say.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, think this is safest
19 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bumping up the number of people in a team, and moving people from one team to another.


Explanation:
This is just a guess:
Team bumps: occasions when you have to bump up the number of people in a team.
Team slides: occasions when you have to move (slide) people from one team to another.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Restaurant name? - https://thechefhiswifeperth.com/2019/02/10/bump-in-burger-wo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-11-15 19:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand it can be a metaphorical name chosen by the restaurant owner that means quick service, it could be the 'quick service team' too.
One can guess through the sense?...
bump=bang; slide=glide: move with a smooth, quiet continuous motion
https://www.google.com/search?client=avast&biw=780&bih=357&q...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search