signature cake

English translation: a cake that a chef or company is famous for

15:45 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cake
English term or phrase: signature cake
Signature cake...what sort of cake is it??
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:a cake that a chef or company is famous for
Explanation:
a "signature" is what you are known for - your redeeming feature. A signature cake is the one that customers always ask for, even if it's something ordinary. It's not a particular kind of cake, it has more to do with the chef/company than the actual product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-05 15:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be a cake that is unique to the chef/company but one that is often requested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 15:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.labaguettebakery.com/catalogue.html?category=2&su...
White Ganache cake
Sales Description: this cake is our signature cake of over 20 years, 3 layer of dark chocolate sponge cake, soaked with a rum punch, filled with a White chocolate ganache, decorated with a pure Belgium White chocolate.

http://www.cravingsfinefoods.com/mdessert.htm
Cravings Signature Cake: Dense chocolate cake with chocolate cream cheese filling, frosted with white and dark butter creme.

Yum! These companies make a lot of cakes but these are the ones they are famous for.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23a cake that a chef or company is famous for
Aisha Maniar
4a cake that is only available through a certain company or restaurant
trautlady


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
a cake that a chef or company is famous for


Explanation:
a "signature" is what you are known for - your redeeming feature. A signature cake is the one that customers always ask for, even if it's something ordinary. It's not a particular kind of cake, it has more to do with the chef/company than the actual product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-05 15:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be a cake that is unique to the chef/company but one that is often requested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 15:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.labaguettebakery.com/catalogue.html?category=2&su...
White Ganache cake
Sales Description: this cake is our signature cake of over 20 years, 3 layer of dark chocolate sponge cake, soaked with a rum punch, filled with a White chocolate ganache, decorated with a pure Belgium White chocolate.

http://www.cravingsfinefoods.com/mdessert.htm
Cravings Signature Cake: Dense chocolate cake with chocolate cream cheese filling, frosted with white and dark butter creme.

Yum! These companies make a lot of cakes but these are the ones they are famous for.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Petelos
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  RHELLER: yes, comes from the idea that is "signed" with a specific name (not really)
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Bjørn Anthun: exactly!
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jccantrell: Yep, Sacher torte from the Sacher Hotel mmmmmmmmm
16 mins
  -> great example! thanks

agree  Alp Berker
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  sarahl (X)
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Claire Langhard
48 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Misiaczek
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  madak
2 hrs

agree  Rania KH
2 hrs

agree  Lingo Pros
5 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: "brand cake" :-)
8 hrs

agree  KathyT: as in "signature dish"
9 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
9 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cake that is only available through a certain company or restaurant


Explanation:
this is how I see it

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): This was already proposed.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search