dull fish

English translation: fish is opaque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dull fish
English translation:fish is opaque

22:12 Apr 10, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / cooking
English term or phrase: dull fish
...fish is dull and you can prick it easily with a fork...
Angel Biojo
fish is opaque
Explanation:
Test for doneness: when fish is opaque and you can prick it easily with a fork. This is standard terminology in the US.

http://www.uvm.edu/extension/cornberry/summer2003/cornsummer...

<<What is "opaque"? When fish is opaque, it is no longer clear. This means that no light can pass through it. Opaque fish looks dull instead of shiny.>>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you Ruth. It was of great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The fish is old (and not fresh)
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
5fish is opaque
Refugio
3 +2color of flesh
rangepost


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fish is old (and not fresh)


Explanation:
Select A Fish And Estimate The Cooking Time - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If the fish looks dull it's old. 4. Check the gills. They should be bright red.
5. Touch the fish. It should feel firm, not soft, and your fingertip ...
italianfood.about.com/cs/italianfish/ht/Selectfish.htm - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires

It is all explained in this link.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rangepost: I would not test an old piece of fish with a fork.
27 mins

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Where does the fork fit into this scenario Anna?
10 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: I was wondering the exact same thing. No one checks the freshness of fish with a fork but they DO check the level of doneness. Not only that," do XXX and then prick with a fork" is a fairly stereotypical phrase, numerous examples abound.
12 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova: yes, checking for freshness. If the fish is too dull it is not fresh enough.
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color of flesh


Explanation:
Best guess...
Color of the flesh (or scales) turns dull after cooking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-10 22:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chsmith.com.au/cgi-bin/recipe.pl?Type=Recipe&Fish...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-11 01:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pictures-http://images.google.com/images?q=cooked fish&hl=en&lr=&sa=N...

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Maybe. Think it's a typo or mistranslation for "done" but your answer is also possible.
3 mins
  -> Thanks. Best guess with the context.

agree  Can Altinbay: Also possible.
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrew Patrick
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): No, dull fish is old fish.
2 hrs
  -> True, but as it cooks, it dulls.

neutral  Ian M-H (X): This is plausible - Asker will need to take a chance!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio: This is it ... when it is raw and fresh, it is shiny. When it is fully cooked, it turns opaque or dull.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish is dull
fish is opaque


Explanation:
Test for doneness: when fish is opaque and you can prick it easily with a fork. This is standard terminology in the US.

http://www.uvm.edu/extension/cornberry/summer2003/cornsummer...

<<What is "opaque"? When fish is opaque, it is no longer clear. This means that no light can pass through it. Opaque fish looks dull instead of shiny.>>

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Ruth. It was of great help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search