KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

Old World process

English translation: a process that originated in Europe over a century ago


14:12 Dec 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Old World process
used in meat processing. I found one similar link here:

http://www.meatnews.com/mp/northamerican/dsp_article_mp.cfm?...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:a process that originated in Europe over a century ago
Explanation:
This is the general meaning. The process originated in Europe more than a century ago (it might have been many centuries ago) before the great waves of migration to the United States.

The expression usually indicates an American frame of reference (Old World--Europe, New World--US).

It could refer to brewing, cheesemaking, or what have you.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thank you all for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a process that originated in Europe over a century agoRobert Forstag
4 +1European process
Kim Metzger
4possibly usage: just a marketing ployxxxrbta
3in an old fashioned wayAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old world process
in an old fashioned way


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old world process
European process


Explanation:
In the US, the Old World is Europe.

http://www.bartleby.com/59/10/oldworld.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis: Or, perhaps, "traditional European process".
1 day4 hrs
  -> Yes, "European" by itself doesn't capture the concept.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
old world process
a process that originated in Europe over a century ago


Explanation:
This is the general meaning. The process originated in Europe more than a century ago (it might have been many centuries ago) before the great waves of migration to the United States.

The expression usually indicates an American frame of reference (Old World--Europe, New World--US).

It could refer to brewing, cheesemaking, or what have you.

Good luck.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, most likely both
3 mins
  -> Ta, Peter.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  Ray Luo
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Ray Luo.

agree  RHELLER: as opposed to using modern food processing techniques
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Rita.

agree  Cristina Chaplin: yes Europe is reffered to as "the old world"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awana.

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dave.

agree  Jo Macdonald
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Jo.

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikos.

agree  Rebecca Barath
1 day7 hrs
  -> Takk, Becky.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old world process
possibly usage: just a marketing ploy


Explanation:
In the absence of describing the 'Old World process', it may be pure fluff, added by the marketing department to help sell whatever.

In the article asker cited, there is no explanation of the process. Compare that usage to this usage:
"Shiner uses two Old World processes I know about that are not used in the manufacture of mainstream beer. Decoction is a Bohemian style of mashing process that occurs at a lower temperature. The process sends part of the low-temperature mash to the decoction cooker, boils it, and reintroduces it to the remainder of the mash. Doing this several times introduces richer flavors to the overall mixture, and allows the mash to meet the original gravity requirements for the bock beer. The second Old World process is called Krausening, which is the old Bavarian practice of blending in fresh (sweet) wort at the end of fermentation to give the beer a secondary fermentation at colder temperatures. Krausening allows carbon dioxide levels to build up slowly in the beer and smoothes out the flavor over weeks of aging. The largest brewers in the United States moved away from this practice to "more efficient and faster" processing many years ago."


    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/fddk-review-2F2A-DF3EDD6-387A1618-pr...
xxxrbta