KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

to be controlled

English translation: prevented from entering


15:56 Nov 22, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: to be controlled
I am translating a document called ‘’certificate of conformance’’ that sets out requirements relating to the maintenance of hygiene standards in a confectionery factory, particularly in its dairy-free production area.


‘’PRODUCTION BRIEF – NOTES

1. The area dedicated to the manufacture of dairy free products is cordoned off to avoid the inadvertent contamination from other plant or personnel.
2. Only dedicated personnel are allowed in dairy free areas whilst running. This includes ensuring casual visitors / managers are *controlled*.

3. All dedicated personnel involved in the manufacturing process wear special blue disposable suits.

4. Dairy free personnel must not step outside the designated areas at any time or touch anything or anyone not associated with dairy free.’’


Does ‘’controlled’’ in item 2 mean that the movements of people allowed to enter the premises, or of managers [from other departments], must be strictly supervised? – it being implied that they must not enter the dairy-free areas anyway?


Thank you.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:prevented from entering
Explanation:
That's how I would read it myself; I cannot see "casual visitors and managers" being designated "dedicated personnel" in this context, but I think I would check with the customer to make quite sure.

BTW, is it the original document which calls itself a "conformance certificate"? 'Cos I HATE the word, and have always known it as a "Certificate of conformity".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reword it and it will be clearer
Gary D
4prevented from enteringDavid Moore
4 -1checked
Andrew Mason


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevented from entering


Explanation:
That's how I would read it myself; I cannot see "casual visitors and managers" being designated "dedicated personnel" in this context, but I think I would check with the customer to make quite sure.

BTW, is it the original document which calls itself a "conformance certificate"? 'Cos I HATE the word, and have always known it as a "Certificate of conformity".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: I agree with 'prevented . . .' - no. 4 is specific regarding the keeping of personnel IN, and so I believe 'causal others' must be kept OUT ~
1 hr

disagree  Andrew Mason: Difficult to see why the following, who would all have reasonable grounds for entering at times, would be refused entry: customers, suppliers, maintenance workers etc.
1 day2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reword it and it will be clearer


Explanation:
This includes ensuring casual visitors / managers are *controlled*.

Included in this control are casual visitors and Managers.

** I think it should actually read.

This includes casual visitors. Managers are subject to (protocol)(conformance) controls. You could use either protocol or conformance.

My preference would be "conformance" as it will tie it to the document and it couldn't be incorrect to the original sentence, even it the original meant they were not allowed, because they still have to be denied access if they don't conform.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong le

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
checked


Explanation:
It means simply that those categories of people will be checked before entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-23 13:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The casual visitors who would be checked before entry are numerous: customers, suppliers, maintenance workers etc. who would certainly not be refused entry

Andrew Mason
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Ever worked in one of these places, then? I think you'll find my answer is just as feasible as yours; most of the "undedicated" personnel may watch operations though a glass screen. Or do they do things differentlyin the UK?
1 day3 hrs