KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

sticky

English translation: sugary foods which stick to your fingers or to the plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sticky foods
English translation:sugary foods which stick to your fingers or to the plate
Entered by: British Diana

11:46 Aug 7, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / Food Addicts Anonymous Prorgam
English term or phrase: sticky
The food plan eliminated the basic components of our binge foods: sugar, flour, wheat and inordinate amounts of fat (sticky, greasy, pasty foods).
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
(here) sugary foods which stick to your fingers or to the plate
Explanation:
The food plan eliminated the basic components of our binge foods: sugar, flour, wheat and inordinate amounts of fat (sticky, greasy, pasty foods).

I would say that the adjectives in the brackets do not all refer to all the foods mentioned before but only to one - thus sticky is for the sugary, sweet foods, greasy for the foods containing a lot of fats and oils and pasty for the stodgy foods (flour, wheat) consisting of refined flour and other carbohydrates.
Sticky is used frequently to describe foods containing a lot of sugar - stuicky buns have a sugar glaze or coating on then, sweets have a lot of glucose etc.
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, British Diana! Very helpful. Greetings from Russia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gummy, adhesive
Suzan Hamer
5 +1viscousxxxsilifke63
4 +1(here) sugary foods which stick to your fingers or to the plate
British Diana
3 -1tacky
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gummy, adhesive


Explanation:
Foods made with sugar particularly, and with fats, are tacky, gummy and adhesive...rather like glue. Glue sticks things together. Glue is sticky... sweet, greasy foods are usually stick too.... Think glazed donut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-07 12:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course that should be "sweet, greasy foods are usually sticky too." Like glue. Perhaps that would be the best definition: like glue.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Jenny.

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MPGS.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viscous


Explanation:
hth

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr
  -> thnx

neutral  British Diana: Would you really use this in a food context? Well, for me viscous is a scientific word not usually used for food or by non-experts.
3 hrs
  -> why not??

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tacky


Explanation:
another synonym

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  British Diana: Have you ever met this in a food context? (another reason against this word is that it has at least two more common meanings -cheap, gauche)
1 hr
  -> "fast food" isn't neccessarily gourmet fare!

disagree  Kim Metzger: Wrong word. Adhesives are tacky. Kitsch is tacky.
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) sugary foods which stick to your fingers or to the plate


Explanation:
The food plan eliminated the basic components of our binge foods: sugar, flour, wheat and inordinate amounts of fat (sticky, greasy, pasty foods).

I would say that the adjectives in the brackets do not all refer to all the foods mentioned before but only to one - thus sticky is for the sugary, sweet foods, greasy for the foods containing a lot of fats and oils and pasty for the stodgy foods (flour, wheat) consisting of refined flour and other carbohydrates.
Sticky is used frequently to describe foods containing a lot of sugar - stuicky buns have a sugar glaze or coating on then, sweets have a lot of glucose etc.

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, British Diana! Very helpful. Greetings from Russia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: doughnuts rather than okra... They're also called ladies' fingers, gumbo, bamies, bhindi, etc. They exude mucilaginous or viscous juice when you cook them. Must have them in Germany-? Never grown them - too cold in UK but seen them growing in Greece:-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel! I've never come across okra - do you cook it (grow it) yourself? It's a bit like courgettes, I gather. Will keep a lookout now!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Tony M, Ildiko Santana