KudoZ home » English » Food & Drink

fresh thinking ethos

English translation: a forward-looking ethos / ethos of innovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fresh thinking ethos
English translation:a forward-looking ethos / ethos of innovation
Entered by: Darko Kolega

21:39 Sep 20, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food packaging
English term or phrase: fresh thinking ethos
Since 1959 we have been at the cutting edge of development in fresh food packaging, thanks to a fresh thinking ethos and a set of values that encourages both entrepreneurship and aninnovative mindset.

ethos?? how to express it in a formal way? thanks!
Darko Kolega
Croatia
a forward-looking ethos / ethos of innovation
Explanation:
Two ideas if you want to keep the word "ethos." I was actually surprised when I found an example of the first one in an Internet search: 1 - BRAND-NEW OSAKA
www.pref.osaka.jp › Home › Attraction › Sightseeing - En cachéSakai, Where Tradition Meets a Forward-looking Ethos. The city boasts a long history and industries responsible for countless products. Tour of Japan ...; www.ascoworld.com/Capabilities/Innovation.aspx - En cachéASCO's Explorer Programme has been created to establish a demonstrable and results-focused channel for our core business ethos of innovation. Innovation in ...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a forward-looking ethos / ethos of innovation
Jenni Lukac
4 +2fresh thinking culture
Stephanie Ezrol
4fresh thinking ethos
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh thinking ethos


Explanation:
Well, I was going to say "innovative mindset" but they already have that later in the sentence. It's the same thing, really. But if it's marketing speak, a fresh thinking ethos is fine in this context - I'd expect to see wording like that.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a forward-looking ethos / ethos of innovation


Explanation:
Two ideas if you want to keep the word "ethos." I was actually surprised when I found an example of the first one in an Internet search: 1 - BRAND-NEW OSAKA
www.pref.osaka.jp › Home › Attraction › Sightseeing - En cachéSakai, Where Tradition Meets a Forward-looking Ethos. The city boasts a long history and industries responsible for countless products. Tour of Japan ...; www.ascoworld.com/Capabilities/Innovation.aspx - En cachéASCO's Explorer Programme has been created to establish a demonstrable and results-focused channel for our core business ethos of innovation. Innovation in ...


Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Stevens: Definitely go for ethos of innovation- since ethos is the spirit of a culture, not the culture itself, by definition.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna. You're perfectly right.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
10 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Andrei.

agree  Phong Le
13 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Phong.

agree  Demi Ebrite: I agree with your answer as it has evolved in the discussion above.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Demi.

agree  amarpaul: "fresh ideas for fresh foods" was fabulous :-) Let's hope - as Jutta pointed out - that the wordplay translates into Darko's target language.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, amarpaul. Thanks always the challenge: something fantastic in one language is a real clunker in another.

agree  xxxThuy-PTT
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Thuy.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fresh thinking culture


Explanation:
I think you have to keep the word fresh because it means fresh as in fresh food and also fresh as in new or innovative. That strengthens the effect of the phrase by fresh having those two meanings. It is the fresh ideas that give them the cutting edge in the fresh food packaging because they think fresh.

If the company is a large corporation the ethos could be "corporate culture," but just culture is simpler and does mean the culture of the company or corporation in this context.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: This answer sums it up nicely.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Demi !

agree  amarpaul: Great explanation, Stephanie.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks !