Accidental products....

English translation: timber from incidental felling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accidental products....
English translation:timber from incidental felling
Entered by: LaraBarnett

16:28 Feb 18, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Forestry / Wood / Timber / European Union forestry violations
English term or phrase: Accidental products....
I am trying to translate a term from Romanian to English, but I am not sure if the existing translations I have found are actually used by the EU, which is what my text is for.

The Romanian uses the term "accidental products", meaning timber that has been illegally felled, and subsequently seized.

My text then goes on to describe how a benefit can be gained by actually using this illegal timber. I have searched and cannot find what term we use in our language for this illegal timber.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
timber from incidental felling
Explanation:
https://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/timber/country-info/stat...

page 4:
A high volume of incidental felling (4.69 million m3, or 50.3% of the total felling) was associated with the removal of calamitous timber from past natural disturbances in forests.

i.e., it refers to the exploitation of timber from trees that have been damaged by natural causes.

This corresponds with the comment from Cristina C. in the discussion box.

A G-search for "incidental felling" gets numerous hits, including from EU sources.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2timber products derived from illegally harvested timber
Helena Chavarria
4 +1timber from incidental felling
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs-
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental products....
timber from incidental felling


Explanation:
https://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/timber/country-info/stat...

page 4:
A high volume of incidental felling (4.69 million m3, or 50.3% of the total felling) was associated with the removal of calamitous timber from past natural disturbances in forests.

i.e., it refers to the exploitation of timber from trees that have been damaged by natural causes.

This corresponds with the comment from Cristina C. in the discussion box.

A G-search for "incidental felling" gets numerous hits, including from EU sources.


Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
13 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accidental products....
timber products derived from illegally harvested timber


Explanation:
This is the best I can find.

Page 7

EU Timber Regulation
Article 6
Due diligence systems
[···]
(b) risk assessment procedures enabling the operator to analyse and evaluate the risk of illegally harvested timber or timber products derived from such timber being placed on the market.

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/eutr2013/_static/files/guida...

The footnote on page 9 (C 346/26)

Regulation (EU) No 995/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 October 2010 laying down the obligations of operators who place timber and timber products on the market.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX...


(12) The placing on the internal market for the first time of illegally harvested timber or timber products derived from such timber should be prohibited as one of the measures of this Regulation. Taking into account the complexity of illegal logging, its underlying causes and its impacts, specific measures should be taken, such as those that target the behaviour of operators.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:320...

The EU Timber Regulation came into force on 3 March 2013. It prohibits operators in Europe from placing illegally harvested timber and products derived from illegal timber on the EU market. ‘Legal' timber is defined as timber produced in compliance with the laws of the country where it is harvested.

http://www.euflegt.efi.int/eutr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-18 20:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be specific to Romania. The following document refers to "accidental" ten times, starting on page 7.

4. Abuse of cleaning regulations – clearing of “accidental” fallen logs Romanian forest regulations allow for the clearing of wood felled by “accidental” causes, meaning trees that have fallen due to strong winds, landslides, avalanches, etc.59 The Romanian National Institute of Statistics recorded that “accidental” harvests took place on over 500,000 hectares of forests in Romania in both 2012 and in 2013,60 totaling 2.8 million m3 in 2012 and 3.6 million m3 in 2013.61The Romanian Court of Accounts reported that, in 2012 and 2013, in only 4.2% of cases had Romanian forest ofcials conducted the required on-site check prior to collection.62 The report states that on this basis there is suspicion that, in these two years, over 6 million m3 of timber was harvested illegally in Romania under the guise of “accidental” harvesting.

http://www.nostrasilva.ro/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/EIA_Rom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-18 21:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 3

The legal rules (Forest Code, 2008) for harvesting allow the harvesting of principal products (final cut), secondary products (from thinning and tending), accidental products (tree damaged by insects or wind) and sanitary cutting (dead trees).

https://www.web-ecol.net/14/3/2014/we-14-3-2014.pdf

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You for all this info, but I cannot see where these texts use "accidental" as a term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 mins
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Phil :-)

neutral  Tony M: I think the timber itself is the 'incidental product' here, there is no further 'derivative' (necessarily) involved.
30 mins
  -> Tony, I appreciate your opinion. Thank you very much :-)

neutral  Robin Levey: I agree with Tony. Also, it's fairly clear that the RO text refers to timber which is felled by natural caues (eg snowfall) or as a "by-product" of a legal activity (eg road-building). Neither of those is "illegal".
3 hrs
  -> Robin, I appreciate your opinion. Thank you very much :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think you reference #4 says it very clearly.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina :-)




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs-

Reference information:
I don´t speak or understand Romanian, but the starting point was finding the original Romanian Law.

https://lege5.ro/Gratuit/geytambvha/codul-silvic-din-2008/4
Art. 58. - Jurisprudență (1)
(1) Produsele specifice fondului forestier național sunt bunurile ce se realizează din acesta, respectiv produse lemnoase și nelemnoase.
(2) Produsele lemnoase specifice fondului forestier național sunt reprezentate prin:
a) produse principale, rezultate din tăieri de regenerare a pădurilor;
b) produse secundare, rezultate din tăieri de îngrijire și conducere a arboretelor;
c) produse accidentale, rezultate în urma acțiunii factorilor biotici și abiotici destabilizatori sau din defrișări de pădure legal aprobate;


http://www.sylvap.com/connexionBase.php
incidental produces Produse accidentale

Dictionar Forestier Englez Roman - Scribd
https://www.scribd.com/doc/.../Dictionar-Forestier-Englez-Ro...
forest-law drept silvic forest-organizer; framer of working-plans amenajist forest-owner proprietar de p"dure forestry forestier (silvic) forestry engineer inginer silvic ..... hydrous mineral mineral hidratat hygiene products; ***incidental products produse accidentale*** hygrometer higrometru hygrometric higrometric hygrophilous;

European Communities – Measures Prohibiting the ... - Regjeringen.no
https://www.regjeringen.no/globalassets/upload/ud/vedlegg/.....
Nov 9, 2012 - animal welfare is at the heart of Norwegian legislation relating to animals, in general, and of ...... Hunting issued on an annual basis by the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, the Law on Animal Protection. 247/1996, and the ...... “by-products” (that is, a secondary or incidental products) of the activity.1042.

I believe you have a poorly translated term and it should read "incidental products".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: Good research!
43 mins
  -> Thank you.
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search