KudoZ home » English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

afforestation / reforestation / reversion of farmland to forest

English translation: defintion:


13:19 Jan 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry
English term or phrase: afforestation / reforestation / reversion of farmland to forest
afforestation / reforestation / reversion of farmland to forest

I am translating an EU "opinion" about forestry. Can someone shed some light on the difference between the above-mentioned concepts?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:defintion:
Explanation:
Tidy version of my previous offer:

There is a document that explains afforestation/reforestation

it says establishment of forest on former non-forested land

http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/climat/afforestation_r...



afforestation/reforestation both seem to fall under the same category




However, the main difference being explained is the length of time the land has been in other use than forest.



reforestation is according to this paper not replanting, regeneration, this does not constitute reforestation



This documenty gives you a def. of all 3 concepts :-)

http://www.pacinst.org/ageu.pdf



reversion of farmland to forest - is explained under -land-use change / reconversion / conversion of agricultural land


hope this helps
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks. Only 2 points this time, as originally I intended to post the question only once.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1afforestation: "populate with trees" (often a place totally devoidHerman Vilella
4my take on it
Kardi Kho
3defintion:
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afforestation: "populate with trees" (often a place totally devoid


Explanation:
of trees - or of the kind of tree being afforested.

"Reforestation" is to reconstruct a depleted or exhausted forest area, ususally with native trees or similar.

"Reversion of farmland to forest" is agrarian conversion to forest, and not necessarily "reconversion" to forest (where forest vegetation may have existed eons ago).

The terms are standard nowadays but still subject to debate. Your best bet is to seek current clarification in the US Government's EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) web pages.

The words were officially used within the above contexts in official Expo'92 English-language publications and met with the approval of the UN senior linguist there, Mr. Gettanborn y Jiménez de Betancourt.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defintion:


Explanation:
Tidy version of my previous offer:

There is a document that explains afforestation/reforestation

it says establishment of forest on former non-forested land

http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/climat/afforestation_r...



afforestation/reforestation both seem to fall under the same category




However, the main difference being explained is the length of time the land has been in other use than forest.



reforestation is according to this paper not replanting, regeneration, this does not constitute reforestation



This documenty gives you a def. of all 3 concepts :-)

http://www.pacinst.org/ageu.pdf



reversion of farmland to forest - is explained under -land-use change / reconversion / conversion of agricultural land


hope this helps

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. Only 2 points this time, as originally I intended to post the question only once.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take on it


Explanation:
The Merriam-Webster gives the following definitions:

afforestation :the act or process of establishing a forest especially on land not previously forested

reforestation: the action of renewing forest cover by planting seeds or young trees

I think the main difference between afforestation and reforestation is the the previous condition of the land being forested. Afforestation suggests that the land is not previously forested, or it wasn't a forest before. On the contrary, the land in reforestation was a forrest but then lost its 'identity' as a forrest, and therefore needs to be 'restored' to its prior conditon in order to get back the identity as a forrest.

Reversion of farmland to forest, on the other hand, is something like reforestation, as the land was a forest and had been turned into a farmland, and now it's going to be turned back into forrest again.

But that's only my opinion ;). Hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 01:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about your other question:
afforestation of farmland vs reversion of farmland to forest

The former suggests that the farmland wasn\'t a forest before, while the later was a forrest turned into a farmland.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the later-->the latter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uhh, why does \'the latter\' appear at the beginning??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 02:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s getting worse :(
Can someone shed some light on this??!

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian