failure to ....

English translation: failure to restock

English term or phrase:failure to ....
English translation:failure to restock
Entered by: LaraBarnett

12:25 Feb 18, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Forestry / Wood / Timber / European Union forestry violations
English term or phrase: failure to ....
I am trying to translate a term from Romanian to English, but there is hardly anything existing online, and I do not know what it could be.

The term is used in wood logging regulations and describes the following, (which I have tried to translate from a Romanian definition):

- The action of replacing the volume of wood to be harvested from trees, including ten year harvesting plans for the principal timber, with volumes that result from exploiting tree mass that has been completely affected by biotic or abiotic factors, or from trees over 60 years old that are partially affected by biotic or abiotic factors, or from legal deforestation and illegal logging."

My text covers a list of EU punishable wood logging violations, and states that failure to do the above described procedure shall incur a fine.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
failure to restock
Explanation:
Structural diversity can be increased by incorporating open areas and through phased felling and restocking to ensure that, over time, a varied woodland develops. As part of this, some trees can be left as long-term forest cover to produce standing and fallen deadwood. For woods of less than 10 hectares, internal diversity is less important – in these situations diversity can be considered in the context of the landscape setting. There are also some woodlands that derive their particular landscape character or biodiversity value from a principal species and in these situations a case for divergence from the Guidelines can be made.

Restocking
There is a presumption against the removal of woodland and the loss of forest cover in the UK, and it is normally the case that felling approval is granted subject to restocking. Restocking is required as a policy priority linked to a number of national and international commitments to prevent forest losses worldwide and to mitigate the effects of climate change. In Great Britain, the Forestry Commission in England and Scotland, and Natural Resources Wales, may serve a Restocking Notice, which requires restocking and establishment to take place.

https://www.forestry.gov.uk/pdf/FCFC001.pdf/$FILE/FCFC001.pdf

Restocking of harvested plantations should be far more carefully planned to rebalance the species mix and ensure delivery of public benefits for the public funding involved. This is also crucial as insurance against emerging pest and diseases (where undue dominance of one species comprises an unacceptable risk).

http://www.forestpolicygroup.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-18 14:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- When an owner or tenant is convicted of an illegal felling, Forestry Commission Scotland can serve a Restocking Notice to restock the land concerned, or any other land as may be agreed;
- The owner or tenant must also maintain the replacement trees to acceptable standards for up to 10 years;
- If the conditions of a Felling Licence or a Restocking Notice are not complied with, Forestry Commission Scotland may issue an Enforcement Notice demanding you take action to meet the conditions;
- It is an offence not to obey an Enforcement Notice and can mean a possible fine of up to £5,000.

nd.forestry.gov.uk/supporting/grants-and-regulations/felling-licences/penalties
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reafforestate
Jack Doughty
3failure to restock
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reafforestate


Explanation:
Primer on Climate Change and Sustainable Development: Facts, Policy ...

Mohan Munasinghe, ‎Rob Swart - 2005 - ‎Science
... C.1 Project 1 (hydroelectric dam) (–H) (inundate forests) (+M) (displace fossil fuel use) (–M) (displace people) C.2 Project 2 (reafforestate and relocate) (+H) (replant forests) (+M) (relocate people) Source: Munasinghe and Cruz (1994). 1 A few examplesoftypical policies and projects as wellaskey economic,environmental,


    https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1107320208
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure to restock


Explanation:
Structural diversity can be increased by incorporating open areas and through phased felling and restocking to ensure that, over time, a varied woodland develops. As part of this, some trees can be left as long-term forest cover to produce standing and fallen deadwood. For woods of less than 10 hectares, internal diversity is less important – in these situations diversity can be considered in the context of the landscape setting. There are also some woodlands that derive their particular landscape character or biodiversity value from a principal species and in these situations a case for divergence from the Guidelines can be made.

Restocking
There is a presumption against the removal of woodland and the loss of forest cover in the UK, and it is normally the case that felling approval is granted subject to restocking. Restocking is required as a policy priority linked to a number of national and international commitments to prevent forest losses worldwide and to mitigate the effects of climate change. In Great Britain, the Forestry Commission in England and Scotland, and Natural Resources Wales, may serve a Restocking Notice, which requires restocking and establishment to take place.

https://www.forestry.gov.uk/pdf/FCFC001.pdf/$FILE/FCFC001.pdf

Restocking of harvested plantations should be far more carefully planned to rebalance the species mix and ensure delivery of public benefits for the public funding involved. This is also crucial as insurance against emerging pest and diseases (where undue dominance of one species comprises an unacceptable risk).

http://www.forestpolicygroup.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-18 14:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- When an owner or tenant is convicted of an illegal felling, Forestry Commission Scotland can serve a Restocking Notice to restock the land concerned, or any other land as may be agreed;
- The owner or tenant must also maintain the replacement trees to acceptable standards for up to 10 years;
- If the conditions of a Felling Licence or a Restocking Notice are not complied with, Forestry Commission Scotland may issue an Enforcement Notice demanding you take action to meet the conditions;
- It is an offence not to obey an Enforcement Notice and can mean a possible fine of up to £5,000.

nd.forestry.gov.uk/supporting/grants-and-regulations/felling-licences/penalties

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4