KudoZ home » English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

clear

English translation: without knots


15:11 Aug 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood
English term or phrase: clear
Small clear specimens were also taken and tested in bending and compression. Table 2. gives the results of that study.
It will be seen that, when timber suitable for structural use is considered, the coefficient of variation of the properties of clear wood are similar to those of other species.

Does clear mean scarless?
Edward LIU
English translation:without knots
Explanation:
I'd like to know more about your text, but I think the distinction being made here is between wood with knots and wood without knots.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without knots
Kim Metzger
4 +2definition
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5wood/specimens free of knots, defects, and of uniform color.
Mark Xiang
3free of defects
Kevin Pfeiffer
1 +1unblemished
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without knots


Explanation:
I'd like to know more about your text, but I think the distinction being made here is between wood with knots and wood without knots.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:VmMFH_4_RzMJ:www.wwpa...
2 hrs

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
7 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
7 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unblemished


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definition


Explanation:
A grade of redwood that is free from knots and may contain sapwood. Clear wood is recommended for highly visible applications where the wood is not subject to rot.
Ref: http://www.paintideas.com/glossary.asp?wordid=357

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-04 15:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aother glossary definition:
Clear wood - lumber that is free of knots.
Ref: http://www.dremel.com/html/custservice/glossary.html



Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free of defects


Explanation:
Free of knots is not quite right IMO, but I suspect that several interpretations and definitions are possible. Here's one from woodzone.com:


    Reference: http://www.woodzone.com/encyclopedia.htm
Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clear wood/specimens
wood/specimens free of knots, defects, and of uniform color.


Explanation:
Clear=free of knots, defects, and of uniform color.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese