KudoZ home » English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

a continuous plot of the rolling 30 piece

English translation: a continuous chart of the kEx characteristic of the rolling 30 piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a continuous plot of the rolling 30 piece
English translation:a continuous chart of the kEx characteristic of the rolling 30 piece
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:40 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / timber
English term or phrase: a continuous plot of the rolling 30 piece
Requirements for conformance of visually graded sawn timber or for machine stress graded timber where batch conformance is not required.

Immediately after sampling the specimens shall be tested.

For each production line, size, grade and moisture condition, and shift, the bending strength and stiffness are acceptable if the following conditions are met:-

A continuous plot of the rolling 30 piece (kEx) shall be recorded.

The factors kE and kf are based on a log normal distribution which is obtained using:
Edward LIU
a continuous chart of the kEx characteristic of the rolling 30 piece
Explanation:
a continuous chart of the kEx characteristic of the rolling 30 piece

Definitions of plot on the Web:
a chart or map showing the movements or progress of an object
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-15 01:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a continuous plot?
a chart that shows a continuous curve rather than discrete points

What does continuous refer to here?
refers to the curve of the plot (chart)

What does rolling refer to here?
I suggest you ask your client

Does it mean 30 pieces of wood boards are continuously drawn on a continuous plot?

A continuous plot (chart) is made of the \'rolling 30 piece (kEx)\' whatever that may be - I would ask your client for clarification
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a continuous chart of the kEx characteristic of the rolling 30 piece
airmailrpl
3shall be plotted continuously
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be plotted continuously


Explanation:
The kEx of the rolling 30 piece shall be plotted continuously; i.e., the resultant plot shall be a continuous curve rather than discrete points.

I'm not sure which curve is plotted. Is that kE versus x?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a continuous chart of the kEx characteristic of the rolling 30 piece


Explanation:
a continuous chart of the kEx characteristic of the rolling 30 piece

Definitions of plot on the Web:
a chart or map showing the movements or progress of an object
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-15 01:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a continuous plot?
a chart that shows a continuous curve rather than discrete points

What does continuous refer to here?
refers to the curve of the plot (chart)

What does rolling refer to here?
I suggest you ask your client

Does it mean 30 pieces of wood boards are continuously drawn on a continuous plot?

A continuous plot (chart) is made of the \'rolling 30 piece (kEx)\' whatever that may be - I would ask your client for clarification

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.