Computer support organization

English translation: desk and shelves/shelving

14:19 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Computer support organization
type of furniture, it is in the section computer support furniture
Can you explain in English?
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:desk and shelves/shelving
Explanation:
this is how we call computer furniture in the U.S.

+OFFICE FURNITURE | COMPUTER DESK+... Computer desk, ergonomic office furniture, home office furniture. from $99 up. Some are fixed height, ... +LAN+ Computer Shelving Furniture ...
ergonomichome.com/erfurtab.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-15 14:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term organization probably applies to the way in which the modular pieces (of the furniture line) are put together
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3desk and shelves/shelving
RHELLER
3racking system or rack mounted
Elevenít (X)
3More of my guess....
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer support organization
More of my guess....


Explanation:
Here in the USA, computer support organization" are the tech guys at a call center who answer questions from users.

However, since you state that it is furniture, how about

computer office organizer?

See the link for a picture.


    Reference: http://www.onewayfurniture.com/bush-computer-oragnizer-hm394...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer support organization
racking system or rack mounted


Explanation:
Of course, there are tonnes of different configurations for computer systems. Are we talking about desktop system, servers, networks...?

You may even be refering to tailor-made bespoke cooling units for large server systems.

The URL lists lots of different technical furniture configurations.

If you write a little more about the computer systems we are talking about I can help more


    Reference: http://www.hergo.com/index.asp
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computer support organization
desk and shelves/shelving


Explanation:
this is how we call computer furniture in the U.S.

+OFFICE FURNITURE | COMPUTER DESK+... Computer desk, ergonomic office furniture, home office furniture. from $99 up. Some are fixed height, ... +LAN+ Computer Shelving Furniture ...
ergonomichome.com/erfurtab.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-15 14:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term organization probably applies to the way in which the modular pieces (of the furniture line) are put together

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
1 hr
  -> thanks Humbird :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: csambargo has an interesting point, but based on the furniture clue, I'd say this is it.//No, I wasn't talking about the cooling units. :)
1 hr
  -> I don't think cooling units can be referred to as furniture (not in the U.S. anyway)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search